Case 2023CV000345 Document 85 Filed 10-23-2023Page 1 of 21FILED 10-23-2023
[…] Compl. at ¶ 85.c.  

16  

Case 2023CV000345 Document 85 Filed 10-23-2023Page 19 of 21

Defendants incorrectly conflate Plaintiff’s wrongful death claim with a claim for negligent  infliction of emotional distress. The two claims are separate. Plaintiff witnessing his daughter’s  death is not an element or prerequisite of his (and other family members’) wrongful death claim.  The wrongful death claim was brought separately in connection with each of Plaintiff’s claims,  including Plaintiff’s claim for battery, which is not controlled by chapter 655. See Wis. Stat. §  895.04(4) (“…[a judgment may be awarded in the amount of] $350,000 per occurrence in the case  of a deceased adult, for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children  or parents of the deceased…”). Plaintiff did not plead a negligent infliction of emotional distress  claim, therefore there is no such claim to dismiss.  

F. Plaintiff Asserted a Valid Medical Negligence Claim.  

Defendant Leonard argues separately that Plaintiff did not assert a valid medical negligence  claim.