Case 2023CV000345 Document 85 Filed 10-23-2023Page 1 of 21FILED 10-23-2023
[…] Id. Before  this moment, the family did not know that Defendant Shokar had put a DNR on Grace’s chart. Id.  

Medical staff refused to resuscitate Grace or give her the morphine reversal drug  (Naloxone). Id. at ¶ 73. A guard was stationed by the doorway. Id.  

Seven minutes later, Grace died from hypotension and bradycardia caused by the improper,  reckless, and unauthorized administration of palliative care while the medical staff stood by and  did nothing. Id. at ¶ 77.  

II. LAW AND ARGUMENT  

A. Plaintiff States Valid Claims for Relief.  

Wisconsin Statute § 802.02 sets forth the pleading requirements. The statute directs that a  pleading must only provide a “short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction  or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing  that the pleader is entitled to relief…” and a “demand for judgment for the relief the pleader seeks.”  Wis. Stat. § 802.02.  

A motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim tests the complaint's legal sufficiency. Data  Key Partners v.