Case 2023CV000345 Document 85 Filed 10-23-2023Page 1 of 21FILED 10-23-2023
[…] 3. Violation of Informed Consent  

4. Battery  

5. Declaratory Judgment  

Defendants attempt to subsume Claim 4 (Battery) under Claim 3 (Violation of Informed  Consent) so that the Battery claim will fall under Wis. Stats. Ch. 655. This issue is important  because Wis. Stats. Ch. 655 limits Plaintiff’s damages and does not allow punitive damages.  

Defendants are incorrect. The core of this issue lies in what it means to 1) fail to obtain  informed consent; compared to what it means to 2) commit a civil battery. Both claims involve  consent, but they are not the same.  

Wis. Stat. § 448.30 defines the informed consent as a legal duty:  

Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the  availability of reasonable alternate medical modes of treatment and  about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The reasonable  physician standard is the standard for informing a patient under this  section. The reasonable physician standard requires disclosure only of  information that a reasonable physician in the same or a similar medical  specialty would know and disclose under the circumstances.  

5  

Case 2023CV000345 Document 85 Filed 10-23-2023Page 8 of 21

As shown by the plain words of the statute, informed consent, under Wisconsin law, is  about information and disclosure by a treating physician. In other words, before initiating  treatment, the physician must inform the patient about the benefits and risks of that treatment. The  idea is that if a patient agrees to a treatment but is not informed of the benefits and risks, that  agreement is not real (informed) consent. See Hageny v.