2. The College's Title IX Coordinator 7
[…] Supportive measures can be provided in response to such disclosures even without formal action from Jacksonville College.
Failure of a Mandated Reporter, as described above in this section, to report an incident of harassment or discrimination of which they become aware is a violation of Jacksonville College policy and Texas law and can be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination, as well as criminal and civil penalties, for failure to comply. TX Educ. Code §51.255 states that a person commits an offense if the person:
An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class B misdemeanor, except that the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the actor intended to conceal the incident that the actor was required to report under Section 51.252.
A postsecondary educational institution shall terminate the employment of an employee whom the institution determines in accordance with the institution's disciplinary procedure to have committed an offense under Subsection (a).
This provision also applies to cases where a Mandated Reporter intentionally submits a false report with the intent to harm or deceive.
It is important to note that a Mandated Reporter engaged in harassment or other violations of this policy still has an obligation to report their misconduct. However, the College is not deemed on notice simply because a harasser is also a Mandated Reporter unless they report themselves.