Privacy Policy

Askable is committed to ensuring the fair and appropriate handling of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal data, whether you are a researcher (aka: a corporate client conducting research), a prospective research participant, or you are simply reviewing what we have to offer.

Askable applies the privacy principles set out in Australia’s Privacy Act 1988.  The privacy principles guide how we collect and manage your personal information (for simplicity, we have used the term personal data throughout this document). Importantly, we:

          are transparent about our personal data handling practices

          limit our collection of personal data to that which is necessary for our functions

          understand our platform’s purposes, and restrict our use and disclosure of personal data in that regard

          take reasonable steps to keep the personal data we have secure

Our approach to privacy includes meeting personal data handling requirements set out in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant data protection laws where our platform users are from outside of Australia.

About the Askable platform

Askable is a market research facilitation platform, accessible via the ‘askable.com’ and ‘everask.com’ websites. In essence, we are matchmakers who find suitable participants for the research studies being conducted by our researchers.

The platform has a number of functions:

        Researchers are able to register an account and advertise market research testing opportunities, including face to face research, virtual interviews, online tasks and surveys (“research”).

        Prospective participants can register an account with Askable and apply to participate in research opportunities advertised by our researchers.

        There is an application and screening process for each research opportunity. Our researchers give us a series of screening questions to ask prospective participants.

        Based on participant application and screening question responses, our researchers select (i.e., recruit) participants for their research opportunities, schedule research sessions and send messages to participants via the platform.

        Researchers will ask chosen participants to complete the relevant research studies on-location, however most research is performed online or virtually. We can facilitate our researchers’ research sessions through the Askable Live feature

        Askable offers a bespoke service to researchers via the Everask.com platform.   Participants provide short video responses to a market research question, which can be accessed by researchers that have registered an account with Everask.

 

Why we collect and process your personal data

Askable collects and processes your personal data to provide our platform services.  Specifically, we use personal data for the following purposes and under the legal bases set out below.

Legal Basis

Purpose

Consent

 

We ask you to agree to this. If you don’t agree… we don’t do it.

(Anyone) We analyse the usage of our website and improve the platform and user experience - e.g. through cookies

(Anyone) We offer you an opportunity to chat about our services

(Anyone) We receive your response to a marketing offer we made via our website or social media pages

(Participants) You can choose to populate your account profile with information held in your Google or social media accounts

(Participants) You can choose to add information to your account profile to assist us in matching you with our researchers’ study opportunities

(Participants) We promote Everask.com using real examples of participants engaging in our researchers’ study studies

 

(Participants) We offer participants opportunities to provide video responses to generic research topics, which will be made accessible to researchers in a gallery-type setting via the Everask.com service

Contract

 

Fulfilling our contract with you, as set out in the Terms, requires this.

You register an account with us and sign in securely

We answer your queries, concerns or complaints

We communicate with our researchers about the services we are providing to them

We communicate with participants about upcoming research opportunities they may be interested in

We build participant profiles based on the information they provide to us

We screen participants for researcher studies (using screening questions supplied by the researcher)

We verify the accuracy of participant applications and responses to screening questions

We connect our researchers with research participants

We set up research study session times

We facilitate communication between our researchers and selected participants

We engage participants in our researchers’ market research via the Askable Live feature

We display in a gallery-type setting participant video responses to generic research topics as part of the Everask.com service for researchers

 

What types of personal data we collect and process?

Personal data is information that identifies you (or could reasonably lead to you being identified).  The types of personal data we collect, and process depends on our relationship with you. We explain this below:

Analytics data - We collect and use analytics and cookie data collected from your use of the Askable platform. We collect this data from website visitors, researchers and participants.

Enquiries and chat data - When you contact us or use our chat function, we use your personal data to communicate with you and answer your enquiries.

Researcher registration data - As our researchers are generally companies, personal data required for the registration of researchers is generally limited to details of a company’s nominated contact person.

Participant registration data - We collect and process participant personal data to register participant accounts.

Participant profile data - We collect and process personal data to build participant profiles and set participant preferences.

Screening Data - We collect and process participant personal data as part of a researcher’s screening process for an upcoming research study.

Research study data – When participants undertake researcher studies – and the Askable platform facilitates – we collect and process this data to provide our agreed services to the researcher.

Video response data – When participants provide video responses to market research topics, we collect and process this data to provide our agreed services to the researcher via the Everask platform.

Contact data – We collect and process this data to contact researchers and participants about upcoming research study opportunities or scheduled studies.

Request for access or correction data - When you submit a request to access or correct your data, Askable uses this data to process your request and communicate with you.

 

For specific information on how we collect and process your personal data, please open the window that relates to you:

 

 

 

When we collect and process your personal data - General

Askable collects and processes your personal data in a number of instances, which have been set out below.  We may share your personal data with our external service providers in some of these instances.

Visiting our websites

Analytics - When visiting our websites (askable.com and everask.com), Askable collects data about your navigation of the websites to help us monitor and improve our platform and your user experience.

The data collected and processed when you visit our website includes your:

          IP address

          Browser version

          Pages visited

          Time and date of your visit

          Time spent on pages

          Cookie data

          Approximate location

Cookies - Our websites also use cookies.  A cookie is a small piece of data that our website asks your browser to store on your PC, laptop, smartphone or other device.  Cookies act like signposts, markers or tiny pieces of memory that enable us to give you the best experience possible when visiting our website.

You have the option to accept all, customise our use of or refuse these cookies. In some cases, the use of cookies by Askable will be necessary for your use of our website and disabling our ability to deploy them may prevent you from using our site with ease and using some portions of our services.

You can choose which cookies you wish to accept when you navigate to our site by following the prompts on the cookie banner. You will see this banner pop-up within moments of navigating to our site. As an alternative, if you wish to disable, delete, prevent or clear cookies, you can follow the instructions available on your web browser.

When enquiring or chatting with us about our services

When you contact us or use our chat function, we use your personal data to communicate with you and provide you with information about our services.  We may collect and use your name, email, phone number and enquiry details.

Responding to a marketing offer

If you choose to respond to a marketing offer that we make on our website or social media pages, we will collect some of your personal data, including your email, approximate location, the landing page ID and the time you visited the page.

When you access or correct your personal data, or submit a privacy complaint

When you submit a request to access or correct your personal data, or submit a privacy complaint, Askable uses this data to process your request or investigate your concern and to communicate with you.

We collect and use your name, contact information and details regarding your request or concern.

 

When we collect and process your personal data - Researchers

As our researchers are generally companies (and/ or corporations, organisations, government agencies), personal data collected from researchers is usually limited to details of the nominated contact person, which we process in a number of circumstances, set out below.

We may share personal data with our external service providers in some circumstances.  For a full list of our vendors and services providers

Visiting our researcher platform

When you visit our researcher platform (app.askable.com and app.everask.com), we collect analytics data including your device’s IP address, URL’s visited and the time and date you visited.  

During researcher registration

Researchers can register an account with Askable.com and/or Everask.com, i.e. an Askable product.  During registration, personal data collected from researchers is generally limited to details of the researcher’s nominated contact person, including name, email and phone number.

When purchasing credits

When researchers purchase credits with Askable, they will generally provide payment information of a company, as opposed to an individual.  However, there may be limited circumstances where personal payment information is provided and processed by Askable for the purpose of purchasing credits (such as name on card, card type, amount purchased). We do not knowingly receive payment information associated with a person; rather, we ask our researchers to use their approved corporate payment facilities.

When receiving email notifications

Askable collects and processes a researcher’s contact person’s email address when receiving email notifications.

Facilitating Askable Live sessions

Askable provides a virtual video conferencing tool that works in conjunction with other Askable products.  The tool is referred to as Askable Live.  Researchers can use the tool to conduct virtual research studies with their selected participants.  Through Askable Live, we collect an audio and visual recording of the research session and the individuals involved in the research session.

 

 

When we collect and process your personal data - Participants

Askable collects and processes participant personal data in a number of instances, which have been set out below.

We may share your personal data with our external service providers in some of these instances.  A full list of our service providers is available on request. privacy@askable.com 

Visiting our Participant platform (my.askable.com)

When you visit our participant platform (my.askable.com), we collect analytics data including your device’s IP address, URL’s visited and the date and time you visited.  

During participant registration

When you register an account with Askable as a participant, we collect and use a range of personal data to set up an account, including:

          Email

          Password (Hashed)

          Name

          Gender

          Town/suburb location

          Date of birth

          Occupation status

          Mobile phone number

          Incentive payment preference (PayPal or GiftPay)

          Email address where incentive payment will be sent (PayPal or GiftPay)

You may also choose to sign up using Google.  If you choose to do this, Google will provide us with information from your social media profile, such as your name, email address, language preference and profile picture.

Askable researchers (i.e. market researchers) will be provided with your name, gender, age, suburb location and occupation status when you apply for a research opportunity with them.  Our researchers cannot access all of your information held by Askable, and instead are only provided details that are relevant to their research study.

Before our researchers can select participants to complete their research study, they must request and be approved to hold an account with Askable and have purchased credits with Askable.   Only then are our researchers provided with your information for the purpose of selecting participants and conducting their research study.

When adding profile details to your account

You can optionally provide us with additional profile details in your participant account.  We collect and process these details to build your participant profile and set your preferences (e.g. the types of research opportunities you would like to be considered for).

You can provide the following additional personal data to build your participant profile:

          Family status

          Level of education

          Occupation industry

          Job Title

          Employment type

          Details from your LinkedIn public profile

          Voice clip (audio recording)

          Preferences for research opportunities

Participants are able to connect to LinkedIn via the online participant account.  Where requested by you, LinkedIn will provide Askable with details about you that are included in your LinkedIn profile.

When applying for research study opportunities

When you apply for a research opportunity, our researchers may be provided with certain information about you in addition to your name, gender, age, suburb location and occupation status as described above, where it relates to the type of participants required for the study (for example, whether you are working in a “profession”).

During the application process, you will be asked to answer a number of screening questions.  The screening questions are provided by our researchers in relation to the particular research studies they are conducting.

Askable uses your answers to assist our researchers in narrowing down the participant pool from which to select people to participate in a particular study.  Askable does not use these answers to build a database of information about you; rather, the answers are held only in order to match you with the research opportunities our researchers are seeking participants for.

Screening questions may include details about your:

          Family and children

          Language

          Occupation

          Devices

          Household income

          Preferences

          Opinions

          Shopping behaviours

          Health

For quality assurance, it is important that all screening questions are answered by you to the greatest degree of accuracy (i.e., that you abide by our Terms by answering honestly and do not change your answers in order to appear to be a best-fit for the research opportunity). To facilitate this, we record your device’s screen when you are completing applications and answering the screening questions for each research opportunity.

As part of the application process, we also collect details regarding your availability to participate in each research opportunity.

Our researchers will be provided with your answers to their screening questions, as well as your availability, for the purpose of selecting participants to participate in their research.

When participating in study jobs

To participate in and complete research studies, you are required to provide details about yourself, including your opinions and preferences.  The exact personal data that you are required to provide is dependent on the study being conducted and is determined by the researcher.

In some study projects you may be recorded, via audio or visual recording (or both), including when you participate in an interview or provide an opinion verbally.

When you participate in research, one of the following may occur:

  1. The study is conducted and facilitated solely by the researcher
  2. The study, although conducted by the researcher, is facilitated by Askable Live (i.e. an Askable product)
  3. Askable collects your video feedback on market research questions and makes these available to our researchers via the Everask.com platform

In accordance with our Terms, all Askable researchers must commit to fair and lawful personal data handling practices.

During a study - circumstances where Askable does not collect and process your personal data

Where the study is conducted and facilitated solely by a researcher, the researcher is responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data during the study.

Some researchers may choose to use tools provided by third parties when completing studies (such as Survey Monkey or Validity).  In this scenario, Askable is not involved in the collection or processing of personal data during the study. It is important that you consider how researchers and any non-Askable tools or services will handle your personal data before participating in these studies.

During a study - circumstances where Askable and a researcher will jointly collect and process your personal data

Askable Live

When researchers choose to use the Askable Live tool to facilitate a research study, both the researcher and Askable will collect and store your personal data during the study.  Askable Live is a web conferencing tool provided by Askable that facilitates and records virtual interviews.  The researcher conducting the study is responsible for preparing and conducting the study.  Askable collects and stores the Askable Live recordings, including video files and audio files, and makes them available to the researcher conducting the research study.

Askable will not provide your personal data collected during studies facilitated via the Askable Live tool to any other entity.  Askable does not have control, however, of how the researcher conducting the study will use and disclose your personal data.  It is important that you consider this prior to participating in research studies.

Everask.com

Everask is a branded service for our researchers, whereby researchers can access a library of short video responses to generic research topics. Participants are given the opportunity to provide a short video response to market research questions that are of interest to multiple researchers.  When you submit your video response, this recording will be stored by us in a database and may be accessed by multiple researchers that have registered an account with us.  In essence, you will be submitting your short video response to a library – or gallery – of participant video responses that researchers can access.  Your response video may also be published on the everask.com website.  We will always ask for your permission to use your video response as part of the Everask service, prior to the recording.

While our researchers access Everask via the Everask website (everask.com), participants will always apply for opportunities and access the video recording tool via Askable.com.

When you get paid

We pay you when you participate in research studies!  We call this an incentive payment. The personal data we collect and process in order to pay you includes:

          The payment amount (what you earned)

          Your preferred payment currency

          Payment preferences (PayPal payment or GiftPay)

          Your email address

          The status of the payment (when you can expect to receive the payment)

When we communicate with you

We may contact you in a number of circumstances, including when we notify you of potential research opportunities, provide communication from our researchers, or remind you of your upcoming study sessions.  We collect and process your personal data when we communicate with you, including:

          Email

          Phone number

          The template ID

          Email or SMS message

 

Can you remain anonymous?

The nature of our business means that we are unable to provide our market research services anonymously.

 

Can children use the Askable platform?

We do not provide our services to children under the age of 13.  If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with their personal data, we will immediately delete their data.  If you are a parent or guardian and become aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us so that we can securely destroy their data.

Children aged less than 18 years, but who are at least 13 years, are able to create an account and use the Askable platform provided that a parent or legal guardian agrees to supervise them in doing so.  For more information see our Terms here.

Researchers may require parents or legal guardians to enter into an agreement with them directly, where their research involves collection and processing of personal data of children aged between 13 and 18 years.

 

How we share your personal data

Where participants choose to participate in research studies, Askable shares participant personal data with researchers that have an account with us via our Askable and Everask platforms.  Additionally, where participants choose to provide video feedback, Askable may (with your consent) publish these recordings on our everask.com website.

Otherwise, Askable will not sell or share your personal data with advertisers, sponsors, content providers or anyone else – unless:

          We have your express permission (e.g. you have expressly chosen to receive marketing materials), or

          There is a lawful ability or requirement for us to do so (e.g. we receive a court order to produce the information)

Askable does not control how personal data collected by our researchers (i.e. during a research study) may be used or disclosed.  Your personal data (including video and voice recordings) may be published, reproduced or stored by our researchers.  If you are a participant, it is important that you consider how your personal data may be handled by researchers prior to participating in their studies by reading their privacy notices and privacy policies.

 

How we store your personal data

Askable will only store your personal data in electronic format, either on-site or in ‘the cloud’.  Askable uses cloud storage service provider, MongoDB, to store personal data, including your registration data, purchase or payment data, communications data, profile data and data from study sessions including recorded video responses.  This information is stored on a server located in Sydney, Australia, and a backup is stored in the United States.

Askable also uses other third-party service providers to store specific types of personal data (such as payment processing data, email and communications data).  The personal data stored by third party providers, relates to their functions and services.  External service providers that process your personal data are set out in the website visitor, researcher and participant windows above.

 

How we secure your personal data

At Askable, we securely manage and dispose of personal data, by implementing a range of data security practices, including (but not limited to):

          Data stored securely on a cloud database with strong automated security features

          Use of PCI-DSS compliant service providers for our payment solutions

          We engage external security advisors to conduct penetration testing of our systems

          Data access controls within Askable, including two factor authentication

          Encryption of data and backups

Protection of personal data from unauthorised access and disclosure is a priority for us.  Any concerns about the security of personal data held by Askable should be reported to us without delay, by email: privacy@askable.com or phone: +61 7 3040 4719.

 

How long we keep your personal data

We retain your personal data for differing periods, depending on the purpose for which it was collected.  We will only keep your personal data for the periods set out below, before your personal data is securely destroyed:

          2 years of inactivity on the researcher account, or where the company is registered as no longer trading

          A participants account continues to remain active regardless of the activity on the account.  If a participant wishes to delete their account, you can do so using the ‘Delete my account’ link in your online account profile

          Answers to screening questions are retained for 90 days, or until the relevant research opportunity has concluded (whichever is the sooner). It is noted however that the researcher will generally have copies of this data

          Askable Live recordings, and the personal data contained therein, will be deleted by Askable within 90 days of the recording.  It is noted however that the researcher will generally have copies of this data

          Due to their ongoing value to the research community across a wide range of topics, video recordings stored in the Everask library will be retained by Askable for no less than 18 months. Researchers that have an account with us will have access to these records, which may be downloaded, stored, published or reproduced by researchers at their discretion.

In the event you would like your personal data to be completely removed from the Askable platform (and not just a deletion of your account), you can request us to delete your data at any time. Deletion may, however, not occur instantly, as we will require time to delete your data from our backups and from any of our platform service provider locations. If you would like us to delete the personal data we hold about you, please write to us at privacy@askable.com

 

A note about the socials

Askable maintains a number of social media accounts for the purpose of advertising research opportunities that participants may be interested in, recording and sharing reviews of Askable.com and Everask.com and pushing out information about our platform to those with an interest.

Social media platforms generally apply their own privacy policies to any personal data that is captured or shared while on their sites. As such, some Askable researchers and participants may prefer to deal with us directly via askable.com and/or everask.com, and not via the socials, when sharing their personal data.LinkedIn Icon - Hover-over/New Window:

LinkedIn: Askable uses the LinkedIn platform for various purposes, including (1) marketing the Askable company and services, (2) directly messaging participants and researchers, and (3) advertising employment opportunities at Askable.  When marketing the Askable platform and services, Askable may post articles to inform, blog and attract new researchers; and advertise specific research study opportunities to participants.  Users of the Askable platform, including researchers and participants, have the option to (or not to) engage with Askable via the LinkedIn platform.

 

Facebook: Askable uses Facebook to promote the Askable company and services and directly message platform users.  To promote the Askable platform and services, Askable may advertise specific research study opportunities to participants and post reviews of Askable participants and researcher experiences.  You have the option to (or not to) engage with Askable via Facebook.  Askable platform users that choose not to engage with us via the Facebook platform can instead engage with us directly via the Askable platform.

 

Instagram: Participants are able to interact with Askable using the Instagram platform.  Askable uses Instagram to promote the Askable company and advertise specific research study opportunities to participants.  Askable may also use the platform to directly message Askable participants.   You have the option to (or not to) engage with Askable via the Instagram platform.  Askable platform users that choose not to engage with us via the Instagram platform can instead engage with us directly via the Askable platform.

 

Google: Participants can use Google to sign up and register an account with Askable.  Google provides authentication and sign-up technology to the Askable site, and may automatically sign you in the next time you use the Askable platform.  You can choose whether you use this function, or instead sign up using the Askable platform registration process.

 

Can I access and update my personal data?

If we hold personal data about you, we are happy to tell you what it is.  We will not, however, tell someone else what personal data we hold about you (unless you permit us or there is a lawful ability or requirement for us to do so).

If you think the personal data we hold about you is incorrect or out of date you can:

          Update your account details (including profile information, contact details and subscriptions) in your online account settings.

          Write to us at privacy@askable.com - we are happy to provide access to, and correction of, your personal data.  We will need you to provide us with an adequate form of identification, to ensure you are really you.

We will generally not charge you to access or correct your personal data, and we will get back to your request within 24 hours.

 

Your rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, people in the EU have certain rights regarding their personal data held by Askable, including:

          Right of erasure – the right to require Askable to delete all personal data held about you

          Right to object – the right to object at any time to certain types of processing of your personal data

          Right to data portability – the right to receive the personal data Askable holds about you in an accessible format

          Right to restrict processing – in certain circumstances you have the right to obtain a restriction on the processing of your personal data

If you are in the EU and have queries about the above, please write to us at privacy@askable.com

 

Will we update our Privacy Policy?

We will update this document from time to time to ensure that our personal data handling practices are correctly reflected.  This may occur without notice, however we will always post a ‘last revised’ date for your information.

If updates could potentially impact you, we will generally make these changes known to you by providing a notice on our website at your next login.

 

Any questions or concerns?

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy or a concern or complaint about our personal data handling practices, please get in touch with us!  You can submit a Privacy Complaints Form  (available on request) or contact us at:

Email:    privacy@askable.com

Phone:   +61 7 3040 4719

Mail:          The Privacy Officer

                  Askable Pty Ltd

                  Level 1 South, Heritage Building

                  61 Petrie Terrace

                  Brisbane QLD 4000

We will confirm receipt of your questions or complaint within 24 hours. In most cases, we will be able to assist you immediately, however there are some circumstances where we may need additional time to respond to you (such as where additional details are needed to understand your concern or investigate the matter).

If you have made a privacy complaint and are not happy with our response to your concerns, you are able to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via their website – www.oaic.gov.au.

 

 

Last revised: November.2020