2019 Native Plant Sale

        

Herbs

Name

Sun

A/P

Space

Height

Comments

Basil-Genovese

S

A

2-8”

24-30”

Favorite for authentic Italian flavor

Basil-Italian Large Leaf

S

A

2-8”

24-30”

Large plant, medium-dark green leaves

Basil-Pluto

S

A

2-8”

6-8”

Compact fine leaved for small or mixed containers

Chamomile*

S

A

8-12”

10-16”

Tea made from flowers aids digestion

Parsley-Favorit Leaf

S-PS

A

6-8”

8-10”

Curled, cupped leaves, compact, upright BF(h)

Parsley-Flat Italian

S-PS

A

6-8”

16-18”

Sweet  flavor, petite, dark green leaves BF(h)

A=annual       P=perennial  

Grasses & Sedges

Common Name

Latin Name

Flower

Ht.

Soil

Light

Comments

Big Bluestem

Andropogon gerardii

Pur/green; July-Sept.

36-72”

D-M

S-Psh

Dominant, tall prairie grass

Bottlebrush Grass

Hystix patula

Green; June-July

36-48”

M

S-Sh

Clump forming grass with tall spikes

Brown Fox Sedge

Carex vulpinoidea

Green: May-June

18-30”

M-W

S-Psh

Beautiful, clump-forming sedge

Indian Grass

Sorghastrum nutans

Amber; July-Sept.

48-72”

D-M

S-Psh

Very ornamental, clump forming

Little Bluestem

Andropogon scoparius

Amber; July-Sept.

18-36”

D-M

S-Psh

Fabulous ornamental grass, neat clumps

















Thank you for shopping the Native Plant Sale -
Always the Saturday of Mother’s Day Weekend!

BEAVER CREEK RESERVE |S1 County Rd K, Fall Creek, WI |715-877-2212 | www.beavercreekreserve.org