Skinny Unity Bill* To Replace SQ788
[…] 3. An inventory manifest shall not be altered after departing the originating premises other than in cases where the printed name and signature of receipt by the receiving licensee is necessary.
4. A receiving licensee shall refuse to accept any medical marijuana or product that is not accompanied by an inventory manifest.
5. Originating and receiving licensees shall maintain copies of inventory manifests and logs of quantities of medical marijuana received for three (3) years from date of receipt.
SECTION 17. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.17 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. There is hereby created a medical marijuana testing laboratory license as a category of the medical marijuana business license. The State Department of Health is hereby enabled to monitor, inspect and audit a licensed testing laboratory under this act.
B. The Department shall have the authority to develop acceptable testing and research practices, including but not limited to testing, standards, quality control analysis, equipment certification and calibration, and chemical identification and substances used in bona fide research methods so long as it complies with this act.
C. A person who is a direct beneficial owner or an indirect beneficial owner of a medical marijuana dispensary, medical marijuana commercial grower, or medical marijuana processor shall not be an owner of a laboratory.
D. A laboratory and a laboratory applicant shall comply with all applicable local ordinances, including but not limited to zoning, occupancy, licensing and building codes.
E. A separate license shall be required for each specific laboratory.
F. A medical marijuana testing laboratory license may be issued to a person who performs testing and research on medical marijuana and medical marijuana products for medical marijuana businesses, medical marijuana research facilities, medical marijuana education facilities, and testing and research on marijuana and marijuana products grown or produced by a patient or caregiver on behalf of a patient, upon verification of registration.
G. A laboratory applicant shall comply with the application requirements of this section and shall submit such other information as required for a medical marijuana business applicant, in addition to any information the Department may request for initial approval and periodic evaluations during the approval period.