Skinny Unity Bill* To Replace SQ788
[…] All monies accruing to the credit of the fund are hereby appropriated and may be budgeted and expended by the Department for the purposes set forth in Section 426 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Expenditures from the fund shall be made upon warrants issued by the State Treasurer against claims filed as prescribed by law with the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services for approval and payment.
SECTION 6. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.6 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. The State Department of Health shall address issues related to the medical marijuana program in Oklahoma including, but not limited to, monitoring and disciplinary actions as they relate to the medical marijuana program.
B.
1. The Department or its designee may perform on-site assessments of a licensee or applicant for any medical marijuana
business license issued pursuant to this act to determine compliance with this act or submissions made pursuant to this section. The Department may enter the licensed premises of a medical marijuana business licensee or applicant to assess or monitor compliance.
2. Inspections shall be limited to twice per calendar year and twenty-four (24) hours of notice shall be provided to a medical marijuana business applicant or licensee prior to an on-site assessment. However, additional inspections may occur when the Department shows that an additional inspection is necessary due to a violation of this act. Such inspection may be without notice if the Department believes that such notice will result in the destruction of evidence.
3. The Department may review relevant records of a licensed medical marijuana business, licensed medical marijuana research facility or licensed medical marijuana education facility, and may require and conduct interviews with such persons or entities and persons affiliated with such entities, for the purpose of determining compliance with Department requirements and applicable laws.