Skinny Unity Bill* To Replace SQ788
[…] A medical marijuana research licensee shall not allow any other person to exercise the privilege of the license.
H. If the research conducted includes a public institution or public money, the Department shall review any reports made by medical marijuana research licensees under state licensing authority rule and provide the Department with its determination on whether the research project continues to meet research qualifications pursuant to this section.
SECTION 20. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.20 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. There is hereby created a medical marijuana education facility license.
B. A medical marijuana education facility license may be issued to a person to possess or cultivate marijuana for the limited education and research purposes identified in this section.
C. A medical marijuana education facility license may only be granted to a not-for-profit organization structured under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, operating as an Oklahoma not-for-profit registered organization with the Office of the Secretary of State.
D. A medical marijuana education facility license may only be granted upon the submission of a fee of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) to the State Department of Health.
E. A medical marijuana education facility license may be issued for the following education and research purposes:
1. To test cultivation techniques, strategies, infrastructure, mediums, lighting and other related technology;
2. To demonstrate cultivation techniques, strategies, infrastructure, mediums, lighting and other related technology;
3. To demonstrate the application and use of product manufacturing technologies;
4. To conduct genomic, horticultural or agricultural research; and
5. To conduct research on marijuana-affiliated products or systems.
F. As part of the application process for a medical marijuana education facility license, an applicant shall submit to the Department a description of the project and curriculum that the applicant intends to conduct and whether the project and curriculum will be conducted with a public institution or using public money. If the research will not be conducted with a public institution or with public money, the Department shall grant the application. If the research will be conducted with a public institution or public money, the Department shall review the research project of the applicant to determine if it meets the requirements of this section and to assess the following: