Skinny Unity Bill* To Replace SQ788
[…] 1. A universal symbol indicating that the product contains tetrahydrocannabinol (THC);
2. THC and other cannabinoid potency, and terpenoid potency;
3. A statement indicating that the product has been tested for contaminants;
4. One or more product warnings to be determined by the Department; and
5. Any other information the Department deems necessary.
SECTION 19. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.19 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. A medical marijuana research license may be issued to a person to grow, cultivate, possess and transfer, by sale or donation, marijuana pursuant to this act for the limited research purposes identified in this section.
B. The fee for a medical marijuana research license shall be Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) and shall be payable by an applicant for a medical marijuana research license upon submission of his or her application to the State Department of Health.
C. A medical marijuana research license may be issued for the following research purposes:
1. To test chemical potency and composition levels;
2. To conduct clinical investigations of marijuana-derived medicinal products;
3. To conduct research on the efficacy and safety of administering marijuana as part of medical treatment;
4. To conduct genomic, horticultural or agricultural research; and
5. To conduct research on marijuana-affiliated products or systems.
D.
1. As part of the application process for a medical marijuana research license, an applicant shall submit to the Department a description of the research that the applicant intends to conduct and whether the research will be conducted with a public institution or using public money. If the research will not be conducted with a public institution or with public money, the Department shall grant the application if it determines that the applicant meets the criteria in this section.
2. If the research will be conducted with a public institution or public money, the Department shall review the research project of the applicant to determine if it meets the requirements of this section and to assess the following:
a. the quality, study design, value or impact of the project,
b. whether the applicant has the appropriate personnel, expertise, facilities, infrastructure, funding and human, animal or other approvals in place to successfully conduct the project, and