Skinny Unity Bill* To Replace SQ788
[…] No personally identifiable information, as defined under HIPAA, shall be stored at the Department.
D. A log shall be kept with the file of the licensee to record any event in which the records of the licensee were made available and to whom the records were provided.
E. The Department shall ensure that all application records and information are sealed to protect the privacy of medical marijuana patient license applicants.
SECTION 8. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.8 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. The rights to possess the marijuana products set forth in Section 420 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes are cumulative and a duly licensed individual may possess at any one time the totality of the items listed therein and not be in violation of this act so long as the individual holds a valid patient license or caregiver license.
B. Municipal and county governing bodies may not enact medical marijuana guidelines which restrict or interfere with the rights of a licensed patient or caregiver to possess, purchase, cultivate or transport medical marijuana within the legal limits set forth in this act or Section 420 et seq. of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes or require patients or caregivers to obtain permits or licenses in addition to the state-required licenses provided herein.
C. Nothing in this act or Section 420 et seq. of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall prohibit a residential or commercial property or business owner from prohibiting the consumption of medical marijuana or medical marijuana product by smoke or vaporization on the premises within the structures of the premises or within ten (10) feet of the entryway to the premises. However, a medical marijuana patient shall not be denied the right to consume or use other medical marijuana products which are otherwise legal and do not involve the smoking or vaporization of cannabis when lawfully recommended pursuant to Section 420 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
D. A medical marijuana patient or caregiver licensee shall not be denied eligibility in public assistance programs including, but not limited to, Medicaid, Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP), Women, Infants, and Children Nutrition Program (WIC), Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) or other such public assistance programs based solely on his or her status as a medical marijuana patient or caregiver licensee, unless required by federal law.