Skinny Unity Bill* To Replace SQ788
[…] L. All smokable, vaporized, vapable and e-cigarette medical marijuana product inhaled through vaporization or smoked by a medical marijuana licensee are subject to the same restrictions for tobacco under Section 1-1521 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, commonly referred to as the "Smoking in Public Places and Indoor Workplaces Act".
SECTION 9. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.9 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. The Department may contact the recommending physician of an applicant for a medical marijuana license to verify the need of the applicant for the license.
B. An applicant for a medical marijuana license who can demonstrate his or her status as a one-hundred-percent-disabled veteran as determined by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and codified at 38 C.F.R., Section 3.340(a)(2013) shall pay a reduced application fee of Twenty Dollars ($20.00). The methods of payment, as determined by the Department, shall be provided on the website. However, the Department shall ensure that all applicants have an option to submit the license application and payment by means other than solely by submission of the application and fee online.
C. The patient license shall be valid for up to two (2) years from the date of issuance, unless the recommendation of the physician is terminated pursuant to this act or revoked by the Department.
SECTION 10. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.10 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. Only licensed Oklahoma allopathic and osteopathic physicians may provide a medical marijuana recommendation for a medical marijuana patient license under this act.
B. A physician who has not completed his or her first residency shall not meet the definition of "physician" under this section and any recommendation for a medical marijuana patient license shall not be processed by the Department.