Skinny Unity Bill* To Replace SQ788
[…] SECTION 16. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.16 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. There is hereby created a medical marijuana transporter license as a category of the medical marijuana business license.
B. Pursuant to Section 424 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the State Department of Health shall issue a medical marijuana transporter license to licensed medical marijuana commercial growers, processors and dispensaries upon issuance of such licenses and upon each renewal.
C. A medical marijuana transporter license may also be issued to qualifying applicants who are registered with the Oklahoma Secretary of State and otherwise meet the requirements for a medical marijuana business license set forth in this act and the requirements set forth in this section to provide logistics, distribution and storage of medical marijuana, medical marijuana concentrate and medical marijuana products.
D. A medical marijuana transporter license shall be valid for one (1) year and shall not be transferred with a change of ownership. A licensed medical marijuana transporter shall be responsible for all medical marijuana, concentrate and products once the transporter takes control of the product.
E. A transporter license shall be required for any person or entity to transport or transfer medical marijuana, concentrate or product from a licensed medical marijuana business to another medical marijuana business, or from a medical marijuana business to a medical marijuana research facility or medical marijuana education facility.
F. A medical marijuana transporter licensee may contract with multiple licensed medical marijuana businesses.
G. Each licensed medical marijuana transporter shall maintain a vehicle liability insurance policy of at least One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00).