Skinny Unity Bill* To Replace SQ788
[…] The methods of payment, as determined by the Department, shall be provided on the website. However, the Department shall ensure that all applicants have an option to submit the license application and payment by means other than solely by submission of the application and fee online.
C. The patient license shall be valid for up to two (2) years from the date of issuance, unless the recommendation of the physician is terminated pursuant to this act or revoked by the Department.
SECTION 10. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.10 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. Only licensed Oklahoma allopathic and osteopathic physicians may provide a medical marijuana recommendation for a medical marijuana patient license under this act.
B. A physician who has not completed his or her first residency shall not meet the definition of "physician" under this section and any recommendation for a medical marijuana patient license shall not be processed by the Department.