Skinny Unity Bill* To Replace SQ788
[…] f. the total spent in dollars,
g. all point-of-sale records,
h. marijuana excise tax records, and
i. any additional information as may be reasonably required by the Department.
5. All inventory tracking records containing patient information shall comply with all relevant state and federal laws including, but not limited to, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), and shall not be retained by any medical marijuana business for more than sixty (60) days.
SECTION 14. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.14 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. There is hereby created the medical marijuana business license, which shall include the following categories:
1. Medical marijuana commercial grower;
2. Medical marijuana processor;
3. Medical marijuana dispensary;
4. Medical marijuana transporter; and
5. Medical marijuana testing laboratory.
B. The State Department of Health, with the aid of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services, shall develop a website for medical marijuana business applications.
C. The Department shall make available on its website or the website of the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana Authority in an easy-to-find location, applications for a medical marijuana business.
D. The nonrefundable application fee for a medical marijuana business license shall be Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00).
E. All applicants seeking licensure as a medical marijuana business shall comply with the following general requirements:
1. All applications for licenses and registrations authorized pursuant to this section shall be made upon forms prescribed by the Department;