Skinny Unity Bill* To Replace SQ788
[…] 11. Establish a fee schedule and collect fees for performing background checks as the Commissioner deems appropriate. The fees charged pursuant to this paragraph shall not exceed the actual cost incurred for each background check;
12. Require verification for sources of finance for medical marijuana businesses; and
13. Prescribe voluntary alternative methods for the making, filing, signing, subscribing, verifying, transmitting, receiving or storing of returns or other documents.
SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.4 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. The Oklahoma Medical Marijuana Authority, in conjunction with the State Department of Health, shall employ an Executive Director and other personnel as necessary to assist the Authority in carrying out its duties.
B. The Department shall not employ an individual if any of the following circumstances exist:
1. The individual has a direct or indirect interest in a licensed medical marijuana business; or
2. The individual or his or her spouse, parent, child, spouse of a child, sibling, or spouse of a sibling has an application for a medical marijuana business license pending before the Department or is a member of the board of directors of a medical marijuana business, or is an individual financially interested in any licensee or medical marijuana business.
C. All officers and employees of the Authority shall be in the exempt unclassified service as provided for in Section 840-5.5 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Officers and employees of the Authority shall not be terminable except for cause as defined by the State Commissioner of Health.
D. The Executive Director may delegate to any officer or employee of the Authority any of the powers of the Executive Director and may designate any officer or employee of the Authority to perform any of the duties of the Executive Director.
E. The Executive Director shall be authorized to suggest rules governing the oversight and implementation of this act.
F. The Authority is hereby authorized to create employment positions necessary for the implementation of its obligations pursuant to this act, including but not limited to Authority investigators and a senior director of enforcement. The Authority, the senior director of enforcement, the Executive Director, and Department investigators shall have all the powers of any peace officer to:
1. Investigate violations or suspected violations of this act and any rules promulgated pursuant thereto;