MACs - Hui a Motu ki Owae Marae Waitara

15th- 18th September – 2019

 

 DAY 1

Rātapu – 15th September

5pm

5.00pm - Powhiri (Please refer to kawa link from our website).

·    

6:00pm

Kai Hakari – He kai rangatira mo te iwi I te po tuatahi ko tōna tikanga, hei whakanoa ngā waewae tapu, hei whakamanuhiritia te roopu whakaeke, I tae tawhiti mai.

7:00pm

7:15pm

Karakia

·       Collect bags Set up the marae, beds

Korero o te waha roa “Te Whaitara nui a Wharematangi I te kimi I tona matua I a Ngarue”.

Setting the scene for oue Waitara Campaign Historical Trail.

10pm

 

Supper/Bed/Yarns/etc

 DAY 2

Rāmere  – 16th September

7am

 

Breakfast

8am

 

8.30am – tidy up whare and prepare for hikoi.

9am

 

 

 

Everyone board bus at Owae Marae, make sure you collect morning tea before you leave.  We will be having lunch at Kairau Marae.  We will head up to the Waitara lookout where the tour will start with Pekapeka block and follow the “Waitara Campaign Historic Trail”.

Visiting sites

  • Via Tate Road Te Kohia Pa
  • Puketakauere Pa
  • Kairau Pa

1:00pm  Powhiri “Kairau Pa” - Please refer to kawa link from our website.

  • Wahine to bring Sarong, Lavalava, Wrap for Powhiri.
  • Kaikōrero

Lunch will be at Kairau Marae.

4.30pm Poroporoaki arrive back to Owae Marae

5pm

 

Whakataa - Break

 

5.30pm – Dinner

6pm

6.30pm – Tidy up

7pm

 

Karakia

  • PAKAKOHI Korero - Te Poihi Campbell.
  • Parihaka Kōrero - Damon Ritai
  • Discuss groups for Parihaka.

10pm

 

Supper/Bed

 

 DAY 3

Rātuu  – 17th September

6:30am

 

Breakfast / Tidy up whare and prepare for hikoi to Parihaka.

7:45am

 

DEPART for Parihaka

9am

 

 

 

Powhiri Toroanui Marae - As we have a big group we will be having powhiri in a Marque.  Please refer to kawa link from our website.

  • Koha
  • Karanga
  • Marae atea
  • Keep shoes on - Men enter marquee first, followed by women
  • Koha/hariru/hongi
  • Kaikorero
  • Waiata

9:30am

Whakanoa (Rongomatane) - Te Raanui kai mō te ata

10:00am

HURI TUATAHI

MAHI AA ROOPU (Break into groups and head off to each marae - 1 hour)

Toroanui

  • Rawiri Mahutonga - Tour of Parihaka
  • Shirleen Ngawhare - Ko te poi, ko nga manu
  • Damon Ritai - Parihaka Mai Ai

11:15am

HURI TUARUA

MAHI AA ROOPU (Break into groups and head off to each marae - 1 hour)

Toroanui

  • Rawiri Mahutonga - Tour of Parihaka
  • Shirleen Ngawhare - Ko te poi, ko nga manu
  • Damon Ritai - Parihaka Mai Ai

12:30pm

 

Lunch - Packed lunch cup of tea provided at each marae.

1:30pm

 

HURI TUATORU

MAHI AA ROOPU (Break into groups and head off to each marae - 1 hour)

Toroanui

  • Rawiri Mahutonga - Tour of Parihaka
  • Shirleen Ngawhare - Ko te poi, ko nga manu
  • Damon Ritai - Parihaka Mai Ai

2:30pm

Poroporoaki farewell from Toroanui Marae.  Depart for Waitara arrive 4pm

5pm

 

Whakataa - Break

 

5.30pm – Dinner

6pm

 

6.30pm – Tidy up

 

7pm

 

Karakia

  • Robbie White speech
  • Ko taku taonga

Reflections on the day.

10pm

 

Supper/Bed

 DAY 4

Rāapa  – 18th September

7am

 

Breakfast

8am

 

8.30am – tidy up, pack out whare and prepare for last day of the wānanga.

9am

Parihaka Mai Ai -  "Hoki atu ki ō koutou kāinga, Parihaka Mai Ai" which translates as "Go back to your homes and enact Parihaka's principled practice there".  

What might this look like in our school communities?

11:00

Poroporoaki farewell.