Privacy policy

THESE ARE OUR COMPANY PRIVACY POLICY WHEN CONDUCTING BUSINESS WITH OUR PROSPECTS AND CLIENTS. THIS DOCUMENT IS SUPERSEDED BY ANY VERSIONS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY ON OUR WEBSITE. www.businessguysit.com

Business Guys IT Limited, company registration number. 07681552.

What information we collect and how

The information we collect via the Remote Service and the In-Home and business Service may include:

1. Any personal details you submit, such as name, address, e- mail address, etc;

2. Details of your PC settings and file information;

3. A record of your use of our support service;

2. What we do with your information

Any personal data we collect during your use of the support service will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

To rectify the problems you have reported to us, to maintain guarantee records and to provide after-sales service (we may pass our details to another organisation to service products you have service cover for and/or to provide after sales service) and to comply with legal requirements.

We would also like to inform you of various promotions, goods and services that may be of interest to you. You may be contacted by post, email, telephone, SMS or such other means as we regard as appropriate, including new technology.

You may unsubscribe at any time by E-mailing info@businessguysit.com

We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use our services and issuing our emails for us. Please be assured that third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Sensitive information

To allow us to perform computer services you permit us access to your private personal files held on your computer, however we will not read or view any of the following without prior consent for service or backup purposes:

1. 'My Documents' folder;

2. Your 'Internet History';

3. Your 'Recent Documents' list; or 4. Your 'Internet Cache'

Any personal information held on your computer (other than that set out in paragraph 1 of the privacy policy above) which is accessed or read by our engineers will be kept strictly confidential and will not be recorded.

If in performing the remote online support service, in-home or business our engineers are exposed to any illegal material, it may be our civic and/or legal responsibility to report such to the appropriate authorities. Under such circumstances such disclosure will not be a breach of our obligation of confidentiality.

Your rights

1. You can ask us to update your personal information by emailing precise details of your request to info@businessguysit.com Please ensure you type "update" in the subject line of your email.

2. You can ask us not to send you future marketing communications. To do this, simply email the above address. Type "No Marketing" in the subject line and then the following in the main text:-

your full name;

your postal address, including postcode  your email address

We will then suppress your data from all direct marketing, although we will still keep it for processing your order and fulfilling customer service and after sale obligations.

Alternatively, you can post your request to the address in (3) below.

3. You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply E-mail to the above address giving us as much detail as possible about your request, there may be a £10 charge to cover our administration costs.

Who We Are

We are business Guys IT Limited, company name business Guys IT Limited, company registration number: 07681552.

Registered office: business Guys I.T. Podmore Street, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire ST6 2EZ

In these terms and conditions, references to "we", "us", "business guy" and "business guys" are to business Guys IT Limited

If you have any problems we would recommend you email us at the above address however if you prefer to write we can be contacted at the below address.

THESE ARE OUR COMPANY WEBSITE PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY WHEN USING THE Business GUYS IT WEBSITE. THIS DOCUMENT IS SUPERSEDED BY ANY VERSIONS OF OUR WEBSITE AND COOKIE PRIVACY POLICY ON OUR WEBSITE. www.Businessguysit.com

Business Guys IT Limited, company registration number. 07681552. Website and Cookie Privacy policy

Website Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

How do Business Guys IT use cookies on our site?

A cookie is a small data file that Web sites often store on your computer’s hard drive when you visit their sites. A cookie may contain information (such as a unique user ID), that is used to track the pages of the sites you’ve visited.You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. You can read more about how to disable cookies in the Help menu of your browser. If you turn off cookies though you will not be able to receive the full web experience of our site.We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.We operate an implied consent policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called Incognito in Chrome, InPrivate for Internet Explorer, Private Browsing in Firefox and Safari etc.)Cookies for Site Analytics and Performance

Google Analytics  

We use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.htmlSocial ButtonsOn many of the pages of the site you will see social buttons. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for Facebook and Twitter. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting our site, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Privacy Policy

It is our policy never to sell or pass on your personal details to any other organisation; this includes your name, premises or e-mail addresses and the details submitted on the contact us form. Business Guys IT Ltd respect your privacy and ensure that the information you submit will only be used in accordance with business dealings between yourselves and Business Guys IT Ltd and no 3rd party unless we are legally obliged to do so.

We operate a opt-in policy for any Email addresses that are collected under normal business operation, this includes Email addresses submitted by the contact form and Email addresses collected via telephone and paper documentation completed by Business Guys IT Ltd and the Client. These Email addresses are added to our mailing list, where we will send our special offers and news. If you wish to unsubscribe please use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the Email.

        BUSINESS GUYS I.T. – I.T. SOLUTIONS DESIGNED AROUND YOU

Email: hello@businessguysit.com  |  Web: www.businessguysit.com  |  Tel: 01782 479 005

9 Brindley Court, Lymedale Business Park, Dalewood Road, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 9QA

Registered as Business Guys I.T. Limited. Company Reg Number: 07681552  VAT Number: GB 120176556 Page: /