Privacy policy

Effective date: Nov 27th, 2018

This Privacy Statement (the "Privacy Statement") is provided by:

Videonor AS ("Videonor" / "Seevia" / “we”)

Gate 1 no. 101, 6700 Måløy, Norway

Business organization number NO 997742346

Introduction

This policy describes what information we collect when you use Videonor’s sites, services, applications and content (“Services”). It also provides information about how we store, transfer, use, and delete that information, and what choices you have with respect to the information.

This policy applies to Videonor’s products for video/audio communication, our related supplementary services and management tools, including the “Seevia” directory service, our websites, as well as other interaction (e.g. support conversations, user surveys and interviews etc.) you may have with Videonor.

For content and data that you upload to or make available through the Service (“User Content”), you are responsible for ensuring this content is in accordance with our Terms of Service, and that the content or the processing of the content is not violating the privacy of other persons.

Videonor as a data processor

If you only use our public websites or communicate with us via our social media accounts or similar, or if you have a personal user account with the Service (“User Account”) that is not associated with the account for a business or organization (an “Enterprise Account”), this section does not apply to you.

This section only applies to you if your personal information was submitted to the Service by your employer / contractor or another third party organization via their Enterprise Account. In these cases, Videonor obtained your data via that organization (the “Client”), who determined to submit your details to the Service.

In these instances, the Client is the data controller for your personal data, and Videonor acts as a data processor. Videonor’s duties as a data processor are detailed in our Data processor agreement (located at https://videonor.com/dpa/) which is offered to our resellers, and any Clients to which we may sell the Service directly.

The Enterprise Account owner/Client is responsible for the management and deletion of any personal information being processed by Videonor for the purpose of operating and maintaining our Services in accordance with instructions from our Clients, including the following categories of personal data, as further detailed in our Data processor agreement:

If such personal information about you is registered with Videonor’s services and you wish to access / rectify / delete this information, or if you have similar requests that you may make when exercising your rights under the applicable data protection regulation, you should contact the Client in his capacity as the data controller for your data.

Personal data we process as a data controller

We may also collect and process information about you based on your interaction with our services, our websites, support channels or social media accounts for our own purposes, e.g. in order to send you product information or newsletters. In these instances, Videonor acts as a data controller.

If such personal information about you is registered with Videonor’s services and you wish to access / rectify / delete this information, or if you have similar requests that you may make when exercising your rights under the applicable data protection regulation, you may contact Videonor using the contact details provided in this document.

The following is a list of data we collect, process or store as a data controller, along with a description of the purpose and legal ground for this processing

If you do not provide the information above, or you object to our processing of said information, you may not be able to receive the service offering for which the data is processed. We can for example not provide you with a newsletter without your email address, and if you object to the collection of Usage Information, the Service may not work as intended.

Providing your personal data to others

We may share information about you with third parties in some circumstances, including: (1) with your consent; (2) to a service provider or partner who meets our data protection standards; (3) with academic or non-profit researchers, with aggregation, anonymization, or pseudonymization; (4) when we have a good faith belief it is required by law, such as pursuant to a subpoena or other legal process.

Our categories of service providers and partners are:

Business Transfers

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

In the case where we are involved in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, reorganization or sale of assets such that your information would be transferred or become subject to a different privacy policy, we will notify you.

International transfers of your personal data

Due to the nature and global reach of the Videonor services, in some circumstances your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for registration through our website or services, like name and video addresses of your video client, may be transferred via the internet, around the world, depending on your use of the services to communicate with people in remote locations. An example would be your video address being processed by infrastructure operated by a service provider in a different country, in order to set up a video call between you and a remote party.

We and our other group companies have offices and facilities in Norway, Sweden, and the United States. The hosting facilities for the various categories of information described in this policy stored by us are situated in Norway, Sweden, Ireland and the United States. Subcontractors used by Videonor in the United States have joined the Privacy Shield program, which allows such transfer under the EU/EEC Privacy Regulation.

Retaining and deleting personal data

Retention and deletion of personal data for which we act as a data processor is subject to the instructions of our Clients. These categories of personal data are described in the section “Videonor as a data processor”.

When acting as a data controller, it is our responsibility that personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We will retain your personal data as follows:

In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

  1. Generally, to determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
  2. Seevia user account information (when the User account is not associated with an Enterprise Account) will be retained until deleted by the User or by Videonor acting on instructions from the User. Inactive Seevia user accounts may be routinely deleted by Videonor after a period of inactivity of no less than a year.
  3. Information about you used for Product & Marketing communication will be retained as long as you have given us consent to use this information
  4. Client Support Information in the form of support tickets and similar will be retained as part of our knowledge base and Client history for as long as the information within is deemed relevant in order to help us process future support requests and as long as it’s needed for record-keeping. Support tickets and correspondence that has reached the end of its lifespan with regards to usefulness or that does not contain information that needs to be preserved will be routinely deleted.

Regardless of the provisions above, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Changes to this policy

We can change this policy at any time. We keep a historical record of all changes to our policy. If a change is material, we’ll let you know before it takes effect, either by posting a notification on our website, or in some cases by sending you an email, depending on your email address being registered to a Personal User Account with the Service. By using the Service on or after the effective date of the policy change, you agree to the new policy. If you don’t agree, you should stop using the Service before the new policy takes effect, otherwise your use of the Service and Content will be subject to the new version of the policy.

Your rights

As an individual you are granted rights according to the applicable data protection law:

If you have provided your consent to processing of your personal data, you may also withdraw your consent at any time.

The rights are not absolute, and you may read more about your rights in the EU general data protection regulation Chapter III, or at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/rights-citizens_en

To exercise your rights or if you otherwise have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, we encourage you to contact the Client or Videonor, depending on which entity serves as data controller for the processing in question, as laid out in the sections “Videonor as a data processor” and “Personal data we process as a data controller” above. However, we also notify you that you may raise complaints to a data protection authority, e.g. the supervisory authority where you live or the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. You may find further information on their website: https://www.datatilsynet.no/

For any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at post@videonor.com