WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

(the “Privacy Policy”)

Version: 2.0.1

Effective on: 20 September 2018

Pactly is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

  1. Information collection

  1. In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. information that you provide by filling in forms on our website https://pactly.ai (the “Site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our Site;

  1. if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

  1. we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them; and

  1. details of your visits to our Site and the resources that you access.

  1. We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.

  1. Other data we collect, such as information and content that you submit to the Site (including the documents you upload to our site for analysis) will be processed, handled and stored in accordance with Section 3 of our Terms of Use.

  1. Uses made of the information

  1. The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside Singapore include:

  1. ensuring that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  1. providing you with alerts, newsletter, education materials or information that you requested or signed up to;

  1. allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;

  1. complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside Singapore;

  1. researching, designing and launching services or products including seminars/events/forums;

  1. purposes directly related or incidental to the above.

  1. Disclosure of your information

  1. Unless expressly authorised by you, we will keep your personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside Singapore.

3.2        We also may share your information as well as information from tools like cookies, log files and device identifiers and location, with third-party organizations that help us provide our service to you (“Service Providers”).  Our Service Providers will be given access to your information as is reasonably necessary to provide the Service under reasonable confidentiality terms.

  1. Cookies

  1. Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. By continuing to browse the Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

  1. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

  1. We use the following cookies:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site or make use of e-billing services.

  1. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  1. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  1. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

  1. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

  1. We may use the following third-party web analytic services on the Site. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use the Site. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate the use of the Site. These analytic services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network.

  1. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

  1. Security

  1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

  1. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

  1. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.
  1. Data transfers

  1. We may hold your data on servers in Singapore, Hong Kong, Australia and any other territories as we see fit from time to time. We may also transfer your data to our overseas offices or to any people listed in Clause 3 above, who may be located in or outside of Singapore.

  1. Your consent and rights
  1. By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy and in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

  1. You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us. Please send requests for such objections, access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to:

Pactly Private Limited

info@pactly.org

  1. In the event that a User wishes to access or amend his or her personal information and data, the Company may request him or her to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm his or her identity.

  1. Governing law and jurisdiction

  1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of Singapore and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.