Published using Google Docs
MET Privacy Statement
Updated automatically every 5 minutes

Privacy statement


The
Manaiakalani Education Trust (MET) is committed to ensuring compliance with the Privacy Act 2020.

MET collects or views the following kinds of information:

  1. personal information from purchasers of student learning devices,  in order to manage the sale and subsequent support of learner devices.
  2. personal information from individuals as part of the provision of services related to connectivity and technical support

    Information collected includes

Besides our staff, we share this information with Fusion Networks Ltd in order for them to undertake IT support services, as well as schools attended by students to whom a device is allocated. Information is uploaded into the Device Management System or the EOS system. These systems are secure for approved, authenticated users only, who may include Fusion Tech Support, administrators in schools or  MET Tech Support. In the case of student devices, the school is the approving agency for their administrators and also gives approval to Fusion and MET Tech Support.

Some information is optional. If a person  chooses not to provide contact and credit history information, we are unable to issue a credit sale contract to them. Purchasers have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about them, and to ask for it to be corrected if they think it is wrong. They can access a copy of this information, and  ask for any information to be corrected, by contacting the Manaiakalani Education Trust offices, 80A Tripoli Rd, Panmure Auckland , or emailing the Trust at  at
jenny.oxley@manaiakalani.org

  1. Student Achievement Data and Classroom Observational Data

These data, their purpose, care and use are described in detail in the Manaiakalani Data Protection and Use Policy

Manaiakalani is committed to the principles of privacy expressed in the 2020 Act, to minimising the amount of personal data gathered or viewed and to remain faithful to the purpose expressed for gathering or viewing this.

The concise version of this purpose is as follows:

Due to its close interaction with schools comprising the Manaiakalani Community of Learning, Manaiakalani Education Trust adheres to the Community of Learning Privacy Protocol, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 2020, and the Official Information Act 1982 (sharing of aggregated data). This agreement assures compliance with the privacy protocol when dealing with personal information about leaders, teachers, students, parents, families and whanau. The protocol can be viewed at these links: Manaiakalani Data Protection and Use Policy, Manaiakalani Community of Learning privacy protocol

The Manaiakalani research team may have access from time to time to student achievement data before it becomes anonymised. The management of this data is covered as part of the Manaiakalani Data protection and Use policy.

In the event of any privacy breach that is likely to cause anyone serious harm, MET will notify the office of the Privacy Commissioner  and any affected people as soon as it is practically able.  The Manaiakalani Breach Procedure conforms to the guidelines for government departments, associated agencies and NGO’s.