WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

(the “Privacy Policy”)

Last Updated on 2018.11.22.

SLEEEP is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our Website Users (hereafter referred to as “you” or “your”).

This Privacy Policy, in conjunction with the Website Terms and Conditions, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed, as well as your rights regarding the collection and use of your data.

  1. Information Collected

    We collect the following information from you:
  1. Your basic information, including but not limited to: your Name, E-Mail Address, country, date of birth, phone number, gender, and passport image
  2. Details regarding your reservation, including date, check-in and check-out time
  3. Your log-in history (if applicable)
  4. Your entry history (if applicable)
  5. Your personalization preferences
  6. User behaviour on our websites and physical premises
  7. Anonymous Sleep data (only to be paired with user’s account when requested)

  1. How Information Collected is Used

    We use your information in the following ways
  1. Hotel Operation, including but not limited to, Check-In and Check-Out services, Pre-Check-in, Personalization
  2. Product and Marketing communication
  3. Policy updates and important announcements
  4. Data analysis for research and product development purposes.

  1. Information Sharing and Disclosure

Your information will go through the services provided by the following groups, thus also abiding to their privacy policy respectively:

  1. Emfit
  2. Cloudbeds
  3. Trello
  4. Google
  5. Amazon
  1. Use of the Guest

    Your own information may be accessed by you directly through the account you possess. A full receipt of information we collect from you may be requested at data@sleeep.io
  2. Service Providers/ Business Partners

    We do not sell your Personal Information, files or other information about you to third parties.

    We use certain trusted third-party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Services (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Services’ features). These third parties have access to your Information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in our Privacy Policy. We use industry standard storage service to store your Files and other Information.

    Where third-party service providers have access to data, they will only collect information as needed to perform their functions. They are not permitted to share or to use the information for any other purpose.
  3. Compliance with Laws

    We may disclose to outside parties personal information which you access and information about you that we collect when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with a law, regulation, or compulsory legal request; (b) protect the safety of any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud and abuse of Space is Limited, our services, or our users; or (d) to protect our property rights.

If we provide your information to a law enforcement agency as set forth above, we will remove encryption from the information before providing them to law enforcement. However, we will not be able to access and decrypt any information on your behalf.

  1. Transfer of Business

    In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy, we will inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

    We will notify you through a prominent notice on our website of any change in control or use of your personal information, or if such information becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  2. Non-Private/ Non-Personal Information

    We may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors. Such information may include but is not limited to user statistics and demographics. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services we hope will be of interest to you.
  1. Privacy Rights of the Guest

    In regards to your personal data, you hold the following rights:
  1. Opt-Out

    You have the right to opt-out of data collection, use, sharing, and disclosure. If you wish to invoke this right, you may contact us with the contact information provided at section 6.
  2. Changing and/or Deleting Information

    You have the right to change and/or delete your data. If you wish to invoke this right, you may contact us with the contact information provided at section 6.
  3. Data Retention

    As we are a company licensed and based in Hong Kong, under HKSAR law, we are required to keep data for a period of 7 years after the termination of your relationship with us. We generally will delete any data after 7 years.

    If you wish for your data to be deleted at a period earlier than 7 years, you may contact us with the contact information provided at section 6.

  4. Account Access

    You have the ability to access, add, delete, modify, or save Files and other Information regarding your stay with SLEEEP.

    You have the ability to disclose, restrict, or access information that you have provided or that is made available to you regarding your stay with SLEEEP.

    You have the ability to control how your information may be accessed, modified, or deleted.

  5. Security

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. Guests Residing in Europe (GDPR Compliance)

    We do our best to comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) made effective in the EU on May 25, 2018. We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information, and we take commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures that are designed to that end.

If you wish to opt out of any disclosures of your information to third parties or to prevent the use of your personal information for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose for which it was originally collected, you may notify us at data@sleeep.io. The use of your information can be limited, or the information can be corrected, deleted, or exported to you or a third-party of your choice, except as required by law as indicated above.

This section is only applicable to guests within the European Economic Area (EEA).

  1. Children

    Our Services are not directed to persons under 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at data@sleeep.io. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete such Information.
  2. Data Processing Requests

In accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) , we have the right to and may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

In the event that you wish to access or amend his or her personal information and data, we may request that you provide personal details in order to verify and confirm his or her identity. A HKID card number or passport number or business registration certificate number cannot be amended unless such data is proved to be inaccurate.

We are required to respond to your request within thirty (30) days of your request and will endeavor to do so wherever possible.

  1. Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

  1. Contact Information

    Any queries regarding the privacy policy may be sent to: data@sleeep.io or +852 96046049 for urgent queries.
  2. Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be made known to users through e-mail notification and/or a prominent notice on our Website.