Federal Terms and Conditions
[…] All air travel and cargo transport services funded by NEA funds or cost share funds must use a U.S. flag air carrier or a foreign airline under an air transport agreement (codeshare agreement) with the United States when these services are available. To comply with Fly America regulations, recipients and subrecipients must purchase the flight via the U.S. airline’s designator and flight number if the flight is shared between a U.S. and a foreign airline.
- TRAFFICKING IN PERSONS Note: The language of this award term is included in, and mandated by, 2 CFR 200. “Severe forms of trafficking in persons” is a term defined by law at 22 U.S.C. 7102(11) as: “(A) sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age; or (B) the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.”
- I. Trafficking in Persons
- (a) Provisions applicable to a recipient that is a private entity.
- (1) Under this award, the recipient, its employees, subrecipients under this award, and subrecipient's employees must not engage in:
- (i) Severe forms of trafficking in persons;