Marquiz Privacy policy

Marquiz takes data privacy seriously. This privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use Personal Information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

We recommend that you read this privacy policy in full to ensure you are fully informed.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of the privacy policy.

The privacy policy is fully compliant with the requirements of the current legal framework in relation to data processing and with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

Table of contents

1. Basic information        2

1.1. About Us        2

1.2. Key terms        3

2. Data privacy        3

2.1. Privacy for Clients        4

2.1.1. Data we collect from our Clients        4

2.1.2. Use of your personal data        5

2.2. Privacy for Contacts        6

2.2.1. Data we collect from our Contacts        6

2.2.2. Use of Personal Information        7

3. General information        8

3.1. Cookies        8

3.2. We store your data        8

3.3. Your data protection rights        9

3.4. Marketing        9

3.5. Security        10

3.6. Changes to this Privacy Policy        10

3.7. How to contact us        11

3.8. How to contact the appropriate authority        11

1. Basic information

1.1.        About Us

Marquiz is an online marketing platform (the “Services”) located on the website http://www.marquiz.ru/  (the "Site") and operated by a sole trader Balachkov Gennady Andreevich ("us", "we", or "our", “Marquiz”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site, our clients and clients of our clients.

1.2.        Key terms

2. Data privacy

This section applies to the Personal Information we collect and process from a user or a client of the user through the provision of the Services.

Information you provide to us: In the course of engaging with our Services, you may provide Personal Information about you and your clients. Personal Information is often, but not exclusively, provided to us when you sign up for and use the Services, consult with our customer service team, send us an email or communicate with us in any other way.

We will let you know prior to collection whether the provision of Personal Information we are collecting is compulsory or if it may be provided on a voluntary basis and the consequences, if any, of not providing the information. By giving us this information, you agree to this information being collected, used and disclosed as described in our Terms of Use  and in this privacy policy.

2.1.        Privacy for Clients

It applies to the Personal Information we collect and process from a Client or potential Client through the provision of the Services.

2.1.1. Data we collect from our Clients

Marquiz collects the following data:

2.1.2. Use of your personal data

Marquiz collects your data for the following purposes:

2.2.        Privacy for Contacts

It applies to the information we process about our Clients’ Contacts as a data processor pursuant to our legitimate business interests and business interests of our Clients. Our Services are intended for use by our Clients. As a result, for much of the Personal Information we collect and process about Contacts through the Services, we act as a processor on behalf of our Clients who acts as controllers of data processing. Marquiz is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of our Clients, which may differ from those set forth in this privacy policy.

2.2.1. Data we collect from our Contacts

The Personal Information that we may collect or receive about you falls into the following categories:

(i) Information we receive about Contacts from our Clients: A Client may provide Personal Information about you to us through the Services. They may provide us with certain contact information or other Personal Information about you such as your name, email address, telephone number, social media contacts, online messenger’s contacts. Moreover, when you enter the information in the gaps of the quiz built-in on the websites of our Client, we will receive it. You may have the opportunity to update some of this information by electing to update or manage your preferences via an email you receive from a Client.

(ii) Information we collect automatically: When you enter the information in the gaps of the quiz built-in on the websites of our Client we automatically collect your Personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number, social media contacts and online messenger’s contacts (ID, numbers).

(iii) Information we collect from other sources: We do not collect any personal data from  sources other than listed in paragraphs (i), (ii) of 2.2.1. of this policy.

2.2.2. Use of Personal Information

We may use the Personal Information we collect or receive about you for our legitimate business interests, including:

3. General information

3.1.        Cookies

Marquiz collects cookies of our users and Clients. Marquiz do not collect cookies of our Contacts.

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by online service providers in order to (for example) make their websites or services work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information. Nevertheless, you can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

What types of cookies do we use:

3.2.        We store your data

Marquiz securely stores your data at data center “ObjectRocket”, a Rackspace Company.

Marquiz will keep your personal data until the objects of the policy are achieved but no longer than for 3 (three) years since data collecting.

3.3.        Your data protection rights

Marquiz would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user, Client or a Contact is entitled to the following:

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: privacy@marquiz.ru.

3.4.        Marketing

Marquiz would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Marquiz from contacting you for marketing purposes.

3.5.        Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. If personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms personal data breach, you will be aware in less than 72 hours.

Data Center Security:

Protection from Data Loss, Corruption.

Banking information protection

3.6.        Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 23 October 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the e-mail address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

3.7.        How to contact us

If you have any questions about Marquiz privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

E-mail us at: inbox@marquiz.ru.

3.8.        How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Marquiz has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Website: ico.org.uk    

Address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF&.

Parental consent