Privacy policy for Sell Tickets App for Wix by Ticket Tailor

Last updated 24th May 2018

Ticket Tailor ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and keeping your personal information secure. 

This policy describes how we use the personal information that we collect from you in connection with your receipt of our products and services (the “Services”) and when you interact with our websites and apps (together, the “Websites”).

Important: This policy applies to you if you contract with us to receive the Services or otherwise interact with us regarding your use, or potential use, of the Services. It also applies if you interact with us, including by using our Websites or interacting with us via social media.

The policy does not apply to you if you are an event attendee who has bought a ticket using the Sell Tickets App for Wix by Ticket Tailor platform. In such circumstances, we process the customers’ and event attendees’ personal information on our client’s behalf (as their “processor”) and our clients have the legal responsibility to tell those individual how their personal information will be collected and used.

Please take a moment to review this policy in detail (together with our Website Terms of Use and our Terms and Conditions of Service). As you will see, it explains our privacy practices and covers the following areas:



For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation, the data controller is Zimma Ltd. You can contact us at the “Contact us” section below.

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

How and on which basis we use your personal information

To perform a contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract with you

We use your personal information to enter into and perform our contracts, including to:

To comply with our legal obligations

We use your personal information to comply with various legal and regulatory obligations, including:

To fulfil our legitimate interest

We use your personal information in order to deploy and develop our services, to improve our risk management and to defend our legal rights, including:

Our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. 

Please read our our Ticket Tailor 
Cookie Policy to find out about the cookies we use and what they are used for.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group from time to time.

We may disclose your personal information to selected third parties, including:

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use, our Terms and Conditions and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ticket Tailor, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud detection and protection and credit risk reduction.

How we hold and protect your personal information

How we keep your personal information secure

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be carried out by third parties over encrypted connections using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or API key which enables you to access certain parts of our site or apps, or you have invited team members to access parts of our site or apps, you are responsible for keeping this password or API key confidential. We ask you not to share a password or API key with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our retention of your personal information

The periods for which we keep your information depend on why your information was collected and what we use it for. We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

Some account information will be held for 6 years from your last sign in or use of the service.

We will automatically delete your account after a period inactivity to prevent us holding on to your personal information longer than necessary. We will attempt to contact you by email to warn you prior to deletion. Please check our Terms and Conditions of Service for further details.

Transfer of your personal information

We typically take steps to ensure that we and our service providers do not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, there may be some circumstances where we do transfer your personal information to a destination outside the EEA, including if we use customer support staff outside the EEA  or if you choose to use a certain functionality that is provided by an overseas service provider.

Certain countries outside the EEA have been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protections to EEA data protection laws and, therefore, no additional safeguards are required to export personal information to these jurisdictions. In countries that have not had these approvals, we will use appropriate safeguards to protect any personal information from being transferred, such as EU Commission-approved model contractual clauses, binding corporate rules or Privacy Shield certification permitted by applicable legal requirements.

Please contact us using the details set out in the “Contact us” section below if you would like to see a copy of the specific safeguards applied to the export of your personal information.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by unsubscribing from our newsletter and other communications. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacy@tickettailor.com

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal information is accurate. In order to assist us, you should notify us of any changes to the personal information that you have provided to us by contacting us at privacy@tickettailor.com.

If you are based in the EEA during your interactions with us (other than for travel purposes), then under certain conditions, you may have the right to require us to: (a) provide you with a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, (b) rectify any inaccuracies in the personal information and complete any incomplete personal information that we process about you, (c) delete personal information we no longer have grounds to process; and (d) restrict how we process your personal information whilst we consider an enquiry you have raised. In certain conditions, you may also have the right to: (a) where processing is based on consent, withdraw your consent; (b) ask us to transmit the personal information you have provided to us to a third party electronically; (c) object to the processing of personal information that we process in certain circumstances; and (d) object to direct marketing (including any profiling for such purposes) at any time.

These rights are subject to certain exemptions to safeguard public interests and our interests and may not be available in the country in which you are based.

If you have the right to do so, you can exercise these rights by contacting us at privacy@tickettailor.com.

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal information or our response to any exercise of these rights, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Links to other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and we will notify you of any material changes to this policy through our website or other usual communication channels. We recommend that you review this page from time to time for updates.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@tickettailor.com.