EMC PRIVACY POLICY 

Last updated: May 2018

This is how EMC, the Easy Media Company (the trading name of Ecomedia Collective cic) treats your personal data.

What the information is.

This includes information that we receive, including personal details such as your name, e-mail address, home address, work address and other information provided by you in the following ways:

Clients and partners

In addition, we may hold contact information about you in connection with an existing service arrangement with you or your organisation. These contact details will not include payment or financial information but are used for  purposes of communicating with you about the service provided.

In GDPR terms, this is a “legal interest” so consent is not required for us to contact you regarding our existing contractual or service-delivery arrangement.

What else we may hold about you. 

We do store local copies of video or audio material which we are using in the production of work for our clients. The only information which identifies you in these recordings is perhaps your name and role, specifically if you are a speaker, giving a presentation, or are an interview guest. There is no other personal information included in these recordings (contact details, age, etc). All interview guests or speech-makers have given prior consent to the use of these recordings.  Wr do not see that this information would be termed personal data and thus is not subject to data protection rules.

What we do with financial information and payment details.

We use a GDPR-compliant secure Cloud-based invoicing system. That means we do not hold any credit card or related information on our own systems, nor do we have access to it.

The type of personal data we might collect about you

We will not intentionally collect or maintain - and do not want you to provide - any information regarding ethnic origin, political opinions religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, data concerning your health, data concerning your sex life and sexual orientation and biometric data.

How we obtain your personal data
Your information is collected from:


How we use your personal data
We use the data provided by you to:

In terms of GDPR, this is classified as a directly “legitimate interest”. While this means that we may contact you legally without your prior and specific consent, you may at any time request that we remove your details and stop contacting you.

How we protect your personal data

We have implemented processes to protect your data. Despite such security measures, you should be aware that there’s no guarantee of absolute security for information sent or stored online.

Who we share or disclose your personal data with
Your information is stored on GDPR-compliant secure cloud servers, which include Google, Facebook and leading CRM systems. We do not copy or store any of this information on our local systems.

We do not knowingly share your personal data with any third parties outside of these cloud systems. It will only be shared in accordance with this Privacy Notice and to the extent permitted by applicable law.

How you can access your personal data
Under data protection laws, you have a right to:

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any questions about our use of your information, please get in touch.  If you have queries, please contact “EMC Data Controller” via our website. Current regulations do not require us to nominate a Data Protection Officer.

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office or other appropriate regulatory authority in relation to your information held by us, and how we use it.

See https://ico.org.uk.

Opting out of communication
You may withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information for future marketing mailings or other non-essential purposes, at any time..


Personal information from children
We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 18 years of age.


Links to other sites
You may, from time to time, see links to third-party sites if you subscribe to our podcasts or follow us on social media. We have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties and shall have no responsibility in connection with any access or use by you of these sites.


Status of Privacy Notice and Updates
This Privacy Notice is non-contractual. We reserve the right to amend it from time to time. Amendments will be posted to our website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification. Unless otherwise specified all such changes will take effect immediately upon posting to the website.

For the avoidance of doubt, no change to the Privacy Notice will change the content of your consent that you may have granted.

Kyle Hannan

Data Controller

('EMC, the Easy Media Company' is the trading name of EcoMedia Collective CIC. Registered in the UK as a Community Interest Company #07521090)