Plural AI | Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization (Plural AI Limited, registered in the UK under company number 11048197, together with any subsidiaries or related companies, thereafter “Plural” or “Plural AI” or “Plural Group”) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and related applications.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

Plural collects the following data:

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Plural with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Plural may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

How will we use your data?

Plural collects your data so that we can:

If you agree, Plural may share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

When Plural processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Plural securely stores your data on cloud-hosted and encrypted third-party services (Google Cloud Platform and Amazon Web Services).

Plural will keep your data for as long as you remain a customer. If you cease to be a customer, we will delete your data upon request. We reserve the right to keep an anonymized copy of your usage data for product and services improvement.

Marketing

Plural would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies if any.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Plural from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Plural Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at support@plural.ai with the subject line ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’.

What are your data protection rights?

Plural would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Plural for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Plural correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Plural to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Plural erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Plural restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Plural’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Plural transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: support@plural.ai

Call us at: +44 (0) 79 5558 6006

Or write to us at: Plural AI, Accelerator London, 35 Kingsland Road, London E2 8AA

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites and related applications, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Plural uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website and related applications, including:

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website and applications may use:

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Plural website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Plural keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 March 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Plural’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: support@plural.ai

Call us at: +44 (0) 79 5558 6006

Or write to us at: Plural AI, Accelerator London, 35 Kingsland Road, London E2 8AA

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Plural has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.