Health Wizz

Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 30, 2017

The website located at https://www.healthwizz.com/ and our mobile application (“Application(s)”) (collectively, the “Site”) is a copyrighted work belonging to Health Wizz, Inc. (“Health Wizz”, “us”, “our”, or “we”).  Your privacy is important to us.  We've created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to cover:

  1. the information we collect about you when you use this website for our services (the "Services") and why we collect it; and
  2. how we use and share that information.

Where referenced herein, “Health Wizz” includes our affiliated companies and subsidiaries.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information you give us. We collect some content and other information you provide when you use our Services. For example, when you register with our Site you will be asked to provide certain information (e.g. your name, email address, phone number, address, birth date, etc.). When you use our Site and Services, you may also provide us with other information (e.g., medical and health-related information).  We may also ask you for additional government-issued identification or other information to validate your identity as required by our policies and procedures.  We may collect your phone number and the unique device id number, if you use our Services on your mobile device, including through our Application(s).  If you tell us where you are (e.g., by allowing your mobile device to send us your location), we may store and use that information to provide you with location-based information and advertising.   If you want to deactivate this feature, you can either reinstall the Application(s) or deactivate GPS on your mobile device.

Information we get from your use of our Services. We collect information to provide you with the Services. To do this, we collect information about from where you use our Services. For example, we and/or our service providers may collect, store or recognize your IP address when you register with our Site. Our Site also gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Site and Services, track users’ movements around the Site and Services, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Site and Services to our users’ needs.  With regard to mobile services, we may also collect non-personal information from your mobile device if you have downloaded our Application(s).  This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you. Examples of information that may be collected and used include your geographic location, how you use the Application(s), and information about the type of device you use.   In addition, in the event our Application(s) crash on your mobile device, we may receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our Application(s).  This information is sent to us as aggregated information and is not traceable to any individual and cannot be used to identify an individual.  

 

Information collected by others. In addition to the tracking technologies we may have on the Site, other companies may set their own cookies or similar tools when you visit our Site.  This includes third party analytics services, including but not limited to Google Analytics (“Analytics Services”), that we engage to help analyze how users use the Site, as well as third parties that deliver content or offers.  We may receive reports based on these parties’ use of these tools on an individual or aggregate basis.  We use the information we get from Analytics Services only to improve our Site and Services.  The information generated by the Cookies or other technologies about your use of our Site and Services (the “Analytics Information”) is transmitted to the Analytics Services.  The Analytics Services use Analytics Information to compile reports on user activity.  The Analytics Services may also transfer information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process Analytics Information on their behalf. Each Analytics Services’ ability to use and share Analytics Information is restricted by such Analytics Services’ Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.  By using our Site and Services, you consent to the processing of data about you by Analytics Services in the manner and for the purposes set out above.  For a full list of Analytics Services, please contact us at info@healthwizz.com.

We may also combine the information described above with other information we collect about you.

 

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

        To provide our Services. We use information we have to deliver our Services.

        Communicate with you. The information we collect lets us keep you posted on important announcements regarding the token distribution event.

        Promote Safety and Security. We may use your information, including date of birth, to verify identity and to determine eligibility to use the Services. We also use information for loss prevention, anti-fraud and/or unauthorized activity and to enforce our Terms of Use.  Additionally, we may use information to prevent and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

We may also create anonymous, aggregated and/or other de-identified data records (“Anonymous Information”) from information that you provide to us by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the information personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Information to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our Services and to improve Site navigation. We reserve the right to use Anonymous Information for any purpose and to disclose such data to third parties in our discretion.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

 

We do not share, sell or transfer your personal information without your consent, except as described below:

 

        Our third party service providers. We use third-party service providers to help operate our business. Examples include suppliers that host our data or provide customer service. We may share your personal information with our third party service providers to: provide you with the Services that we offer you through our Site; to conduct quality assurance testing; to provide technical support; to verify identity and perform background checks; and/or to provide other services to Health Wizz.  These third party service providers are required not to use your Personal Data other than to provide the services requested by Health Wizz . For more information about how these service providers treat your personal information, or with any other comments, complaints or suggestions, contact us at the address below.  

                   

          Health Wizz, Inc.

          Attention: Chief Privacy Officer

Address:2841 Hartland Rd

              Falls Church, VA 22043

 Email: support@healthwizz.com

                   

        Our related companies. We may share some or all of your information with our related companies, including our affiliates, subsidiaries, or joint ventures who are also required to honor this Privacy Policy.

 

        To protect Health Wizz and its users, or for legal purposes. We may disclose your information:  (a) if we think it’s needed to detect, prevent or address illegal activity on our Services, or identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who appears to be causing injury to or interfering with our rights or property or other users; (b) as part of a Health Wizz legal matter or investigation, including an investigation related to a suspected breach of our Terms of Use; (c) when we believe that disclosure is required or permitted by law, including when responding to subpoenas, warrants, production orders, or similar instruments; or (d) if we believe that disclosure is needed to prevent financial loss; protect your safety or the safety of others, including when there is an emergency involving potential harm, loss of security or serious injury to people or threats of such emergencies; or are obligated to report illegal activity.

 

        Audits.  We may need to share your information in order to complete third party financial, technical and legal audits of our operations as part of that review.

        Merger, financing or sale. We may share or sell your information in connection with a merger, financing, acquisition, dissolution transaction, bankruptcy or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture of all or a portion of our business or assets. If another company acquires our business or assets, that company will have your information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your information as allowed by this Privacy Policy.

 

HOW WE RESPOND TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

We do not currently respond to “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that might enable you to opt out of tracking on our Site.  

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to third party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave the Site and go to another site, and a third party may collect personal information or other information from you. We have no control over, do not review, and are not responsible or liable for, these third party websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these third party websites or their content, or to any collection of your personal information after you click on links to any such third party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. The links to third party websites or locations are provided merely as a convenience and do not signify or imply our endorsement of, or association with, such third parties or their products, services, content, or websites. You use any such links and the products, services, and content accessed thereby at your own discretion and at your own risk.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

 

You can also request access, updating and corrections of inaccuracies in other personal information we have by emailing or writing to us at info@healthwizz.com. We may ask you for certain information in order to verify your identity.

We limit access to personal information we collect to only those employees who require such information to handle matters relating to compliance, identity verification and customer support.

When using our Applications, you can stop all collection of information by the Application(s) by uninstalling the Application(s).  You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

A NOTE TO USERS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

If you are a non U.S. user of the Site, by visiting the Site and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy.  In addition, your personal information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.  By providing your data, you consent to such transfer.  

A NOTE ABOUT CHILDREN

Children under the age of 13 are not eligible to use the Services and must not attempt to register with the Services and/or submit any personal information to us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone who is under the age of 13. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal information from a child under 13, we will attempt to delete this information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any personal information from a child under 13, please contact us at support@healthwizz.com.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

Be sure to check back often for the latest information on our privacy practices. When we update this Privacy Policy we will change the “Last Updated” date above. As well, we may notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy by email.  

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

(AS PROVIDED BY CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 1798.83)

 

A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT WHO HAS PROVIDED PERSONAL DATA TO A BUSINESS WITH WHOM HE/SHE HAS ESTABLISHED A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP FOR PERSONAL, FAMILY, OR HOUSEHOLD PURPOSES (A “CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER”) MAY REQUEST INFORMATION ABOUT WHETHER THE BUSINESS HAS DISCLOSED PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY THIRD PARTIES FOR THE THIRD PARTIES’ DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES.  IN GENERAL, IF THE BUSINESS HAS MADE SUCH A DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA, UPON RECEIPT OF A REQUEST BY A CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER, THE BUSINESS IS REQUIRED TO PROVIDE A LIST OF ALL THIRD PARTIES TO WHOM PERSONAL DATA WAS DISCLOSED IN THE PRECEDING CALENDAR YEAR, AS WELL AS A LIST OF THE CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA THAT WERE DISCLOSED. CALIFORNIA CUSTOMERS MAY REQUEST FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT OUR COMPLIANCE WITH THIS LAW BY E-MAILINGS SUPPORT@HEALTHWIZZ.COM. PLEASE NOTE THAT WE ARE REQUIRED TO RESPOND TO ONE REQUEST PER CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER EACH YEAR AND WE ARE NOT REQUIRED TO RESPOND TO REQUESTS MADE BY MEANS OTHER THAN THROUGH THIS E-MAIL ADDRESS.

154555257 v1