This Privacy Policy contains important information regarding the personal information we collect, the purposes we use it for, how it is managed, anyone we disclose it to and the measures we take to comply with Australian privacy laws (APP et al) on our websites and in our business.

This Privacy Policy is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 “Privacy Act”. We are bound by the Privacy Act and endeavour to comply with its Principles. The privacy of your personal information is of utmost importance to us. From time to time we may change this Privacy Policy as required. We will announce changes to our Privacy Policy on our websites. You should ensure you have read and understood this Privacy Policy.

What we collect

Personal information

Personal information collected and stored about you may include:

• your name (or pseudonym);

• contact details (including mobile phone, telephone and email);

and any other information necessary to provide products and services to you, or as required by law.

Sensitive information

This is a category of personal information. Sensitive information we collect about you may include:

• occupational information

and any other information necessary to provide products and services to you, or as required by law.

Why we collect it

When we request personal information from you we will inform you of the main reasons behind the collection. We usually collect and use your personal information to deliver our products and services to you, performing administrative functions, and telling you about our other products and services which we believe may interest you. At any time you may tell us you are not interested in hearing about our other products and services.

We only collect sensitive information necessary for the purposes of telling you about our other products and services which we believe may interest you. If requested, we will not collect sensitive information. All sensitive information collected is in accordance with the principles of the Privacy Policy.

How we collect it

We collect information from you through phone and email contact, through internet transactions with us, when you enquire about our products online, or via social media.  

Online

We collect information about visitors of our websites. Information collected is used in the provision of our products and services, and also to see online behavioural patterns. Our online resources include our websites, newsletters. We may collect the following information from these sources:

- Server address/IP address

- Date and time of visit to our site

- Pages visited (including path of pages visited)

- Documents downloaded

- The site you visited prior to visiting our website

- The browser you are using to access our resources

- If you have visited our website before

- Tracking user preferences

 

We use browser cookies on all our websites. Cookies are a standard part of web browser/site communications. Servers give web browsers cookies during a visit to a website to facilitate managing a session for a visit, to ensure you don’t see the same per-visit notifiers every page, for example. We may use both 'persistent' and 'session cookies'. We use industry standard Google Analytics for visitor tracking, aggregation and remarketing, which may be used to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our site. Even where we use third party companies for manage our tracking, we control how that data may and may not be used. No personally identifying information is ever stored in either our own cookies, or those of any third party we use.

 

We use cookies:

• to provide you with a more customised visit (matching your purchases to your customer card, for example)

• to collect anonymous information on things such as website visitors, how visitors use the websites, and where visitors originated.

Most of our online resources use sessions and/or cookies. You are free to change your web browser to disallow/ignore cookies, however this will affect the functionality of your visit on our websites (e.g. checkout will not work).

Third parties

Where possible, we collect personal information directly from you. We do not collect personal information on you from any third parties.

Dealing with us anonymously or via pseudonym

You have the option of interacting with us anonymously or via pseudonym, although this may affect your ability to complete certain payment/delivery methods. However, we will need to know enough reliable  information about who you are in order to collect payment for and deliver our products and services.  

Use of Information

We only use your personal information in accordance with the principles espoused in the Privacy Policy. We use information collected for a number of reasons:

• To assess your application for consumer credit;

• To processing orders and returns;

• To Improve the delivery of our products and services;

• To produce newsletters and designate specials;

• To assess, process and investigate product returns;

 In training our employees;

Marketing

We may use the information we collect from you to let you know via email, telephone or our websites about any news, special offers, products and services. We will never sell or disclose your personal information to other companies, and we do not provide your personal information to any of our business partners. Should you purchase products or services on our business partner (affiliate) websites, our privacy policy will apply to information collected on our websites used to purchase those products and services.

Direct Marketing Opt Out

At any time you can choose to opt out of our marketing activities. To opt out, either:

• use the unsubscribe function from our emails; or

• contact us using the Contact Details below.

Likewise, if you change your mind about opting out, you can opt in at any time by contacting us using our Contact Details noted below.

Separately, you can opt-out of third party tracking (Google Analytics & Remarketing). It is best if you yourself search how to opt-out of the Google Analytics features, as they periodically change or update how their systems work. Broadly, you can often opt-out of the Google Analytics features via Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means (for example, the NAI's consumer opt-out).

How we store it

We store your personal information in a number of ways including:

• in electronic systems and devices;

• in paper files;

• secure backup services hosted in-house; and/or

• cloud facilities operated by us

Information Security

We take reasonable precautions to make sure our personal information about you is protected against unlawful use, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These precautions include:  

• correct technology and processes;

• computer/network security systems, firewalls, encryption and passwords to protect electronic files;

• destroying or randomising personal information we no longer require, subject to legal obligations on maintenance of information for certain periods; and

• restricting access to your personal information to our employees and those who perform services for

us and require some of your personal information to perform that service;

• requesting personal information from you to verify your identity during discussions with you (e.g. on issues surrounding orders placed, payments made, return authorisations filed).

 

While we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, there are no guarantees that information sent over the internet is 100% secure. Sending and receiving information over the internet is at the user's own risk, however we take all reasonable steps available to us to ensure your data is secure once we receive it.

Disclosure to third parties  

Any personal information we collect from you may be disclosed to other parties involved with provision of our products and services to you. Such parties may include a finance company, Paypal, and credit card processors, and freight companies depending on the nature of your order.

 

Any information we provide to third parties is strictly limited to the minimum required to provide the products

and services required, and as required under applicable laws. The third parties may include overseas organisations (see below).

Exchange of information with overseas parties  

Some of partners we exchange your personal information with (including service providers referenced above), may be located outside Australia in countries including the United States of America. This information is transactional in nature and is required for us to process an order. We do our best to make sure that such organisations treat your personal information as securely as we do.  

Access to and accuracy of personal information  

At any time you can request access to your personal information held by us using the Contact Details below, and unless we are prevented by law we will provide you that information. In the case we are unable to comply with your request we will provide you a written explanation.

 

When granting access to your information, we may optionally charge a reasonable fee. If we do, we will advise you of the fee prior to proceeding with the request.

 

We take reasonable measures to ensure your personal information we hold is accurate and current. Under the Privacy Act, you also have a right to request that we correct information. In the case you believe your personal information isn’t accurate or current, we encourage you to tell us using the Contact Details noted below. We will promptly update your information and let you know when we have done so.  

Website Links

This Privacy Policy applies to websites and newsletters we operate. When following a link from our websites or newsletters to which this Privacy Policy applies, we have no control over these other websites to which we may link. Those third party websites aren’t subject to our privacy standards, and we hold no responsibility for their conduct. Always read the privacy and security statements when using other websites.  

Complaints

We are committed to resolving any issues you may have. Contact us at any time using the Contact Details noted below.

 

Our representative will contact you regarding your issue. They will let you know who will assist you, along with their contact details and the expected resolution date of your issue. In the case that the issues raised are more complicated, we may require additional time and documentation to help resolve the issue. We will keep you updated on the progress of your issue.

We’ll try to answer any questions you may have, correct any mistakes we make and resolve any issue or concern that you may have about our information handling practices. If we can’t satisfactorily resolve an issue you can also raise your issue with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) using the Contact Details noted below:

 

Email: privacy@aokproducts.com.au

Privacy Officer

Oz Ideas Pty Ltd

PO Box 393

The Junction NSW 2291

 

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

 

Last updated: 2 June 2014.