Updated Sept. 21, 2018

Common Name

Variety

Botanical Name

Abelia

Canyon Creek, variegated creeping dwarf

Arborvitae

Ajuga

Mahogany

Aloe Vera

Astilbe

Rhinegold

Azalea

Red, pink, white

Banana

Truly Tiny Dwarf, Hardy Basjoo, Red Siam

Blackberry

Thornless

Beautyberry

Issai, Duet (variegated)

Caladium

varieties

Chives

Chrysanthemum

Pink

Clematis

Cockscomb Celosia

Columbine

Assorted colors

Crape Myrtle

Frappe, Sioux, Bicolor, Tuscarora, Natchez, Dynamite

Creeping Jenny

Dappled Willow

Daylily

Stella d’Oro, Happy Returns, Orange, Red

Deutzia

white

Dragon’s Breath Celosia

Elephant Ear

Black Ruffles, Green (runners),

Fern

Boston Fern, Macho Fern

Foamflower

Tiarella

Forsythia

Kumson

Forsythia viridissima koreana 'Kumson'

Forsythia

Lynwood

Forsythia

Variegated

Forsythia x intermediata ‘Golden Times’

Gaillardia

Blanket Flower

Goji Berry

Grape

Elvira, Cayuga

Vitis labrusca ‘Elvira’

Hellebore

Lenten Rose

Heuchera

Hibiscus

Lord Baltimore, Lady Baltimore

Hosta

assorted

Hydrangea

Pink Diamond, PeeGee, Annabelle, Penny Mac, Phantom

Ivy

Juniper

Blue Rug

Juniperus horizontalis ‘Wiltonii’

Kerria

Yellow Kerria Japonica

Kiwi

Lambs Ears

Stachys byzantine ‘Fuzzy Wuzzy’

Lavender

Platinum Blonde

Lespedeza

Little Buddy

Lilac

Congo

Syringa vulgaris ‘Congo’

Lilac

Red Pixie

Syringa pubescens subsp.julianae

Lilac

Pink double

Syringa vulgaris 'Edward J. Gardner'

Lilac

Josee reblooming, Miss Kim, Monge

Lily

Daylilies (red, yellow, orange), Stella d’Oro

Lily of the Valley

Liriope

Magnolia

Jane, Betty

Magnolia stellata 'Royal Star'

Milkweed

Asclepias (yellow)

Mock Orange

Monkey Grass

Oak

Northern Red

Quercus rubrus

Palm

Hardy WIndmill Palm

Phlox

Early Crystal (white)

Potentilla

Pink Whisper

Potentilla fruticosa 'Pink Whisper'

Potentilla

Goldfinger

Potentilla fruticosa 'Goldfinger'

Privet

Golden Vicary

Pussy Willow

Salix discolor

Redbud

Eastern

Cercis Canadensis

Rhododendron

PJM Regal

Rhododendron ‘PJM Regal’

Rose (climbing)

Yellow Lady Banks

Rose

Yellow: Sunsprite

Rose of Sharon

Diana, Blushing Bride, double red

Althea hibiscus syriacus ‘Diana’

Sedum

Neon Stonecrop, others

Shadblow Serviceberry

Flowering tree, edible fruit

Amelanchier canadensis ‘Shadblow’

Sky Pencil

Holly evergreen

Spirea

Dolchica

Spiraea x bumalda 'Dolchica

Spirea

Gold Flame

Spirea japonica 'GoldFlame'

Spirea

Bridal Wreath

Spiraea × vanhouttei

Spirea

Daphne

Spirea japonica ‘Daphne’

Spirea

Anthony Waterer

St. John’s Wort

Native shrub

Hypericum frondosum ‘Sunburst’

St. John’s Wort (creeping)

groundcover

Strawberry

Quinnault

Superbells

Hanging Basket

Viburnum

Chinese Snowball

Viburnum

American Cranberrybush ‘Bailey’ and ‘Trilobum’

Weigela

Old fashioned red, Rumba, Tango, Red Prince

Weigela florida

Weigela

Variegated

Weigela florida ‘Variegata’’

Willow

Corkscrew, Dappled

Salix matsudana 'Corkscrew'

Wisteria

Amethyst Falls

White Slender Deutzia