T3P3 Kossel Mini Kit Release 2

Assembly Instructions

Chapter 7 - Z-probe Assembly

Creative Commons License

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Think3DPrint3D Ltd

http://www.think3dprint3d.com/

701 Z-probe - Parts needed

Printed Z-probe holder (Thanks to ianlee74’a version) http://www.thingiverse.com/ianlee74

Prepared Z-probe microswitch

L-shaped 1.6mm brass rod

Prepared safety-pin spring

Ballpoint pen spring

Screw terminal block

M2.5 x 12 socket capscrews x 3

Note:  Feedback from customers has pointed out that the short probe leg can touch the diagonal arms in certain positions.   Customer RexB suggested cutting off the short leg to the minimum required to trigger the probe and using an M3 x 20mm socket capscrew in the screw terminal block as the trigger would solve this problem, and we are now supplying the Z-probe with this modification as shown below the main picture.  The heatshrink for the short leg is no longer required and so not supplied any more.

702 Z-probe Assembly

Insert the safety-pin spring into the small hole at the top of the printed Z-probe holder. Secure with one of the M2.5 x 12 socket capscrews.

Fit the microswitch with the cable leading to the right as shown in the picture, using another two M2.5 x 12 socket capscrews.  Be careful not to overtighten them!

Insert the L-shape brass probe into its groove/hole from above. Ensure the brass probe moves smoothly through the hole - if it doesn’t then smooth the hole and the slot.

Fit the ball point spring and screw terminal from below, compress the spring fully with the rod in the retracted position as shown in the picture, and tighten the terminal screws. The top terminal screw should be replaced with a M3x20 socket capscrew as described in 701 above

Trigger the probe by flicking the short leg past the safety-pin spring into the deployed position. Confirm it is pushed down hard enough by the spring(s) to activate the microswitch - you should hear it click.

Push the probe leg back up past the safety-pin spring and check that it retracts correctly.  You may need to bend the safety-pin spring leg to adjust the force required.

Repeat several times to confirm that the probe will work reliably. You may need to grease the brass rod during commissioning.

NOTE:   It may be necessary to add another ballpoint pen spring to ensure reliable operation.

Fit the length of 1.6mm heatshrink to the short leg of the brass probe. This is to prevent possible long-term wear on the timing belt which is used to deploy the Z-probe.

703 Z-probe Disassembly

NOTE: The Z-probe design used for the E3D V6 hot-end is mounted with the long leg outboard of the effector and therefore does not need to be disassembled.