T3P3 Kossel Mini Kit

Assembly Instructions

Chapter 15 - Electronics bracket,  USB/power plate and electronics cooling fan

Creative Commons License

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Think3DPrint3D Ltd

http://www.think3dprint3d.com/

1501 Parts needed - Electronics bracket

Printed electronics bracket

M3 x 10 socket capscrews x 2

M3 flat washers x 2

1502 Fit Electronics bracket

Align 2 nuts in the bottom inside channel of the Y-Z side of the frame base with the holes in the electronics bracket.

Insert 2 M10 capscrews with washers , engage with nuts and partly tighten. Slide the plate to the left until it is about 1mm clear of the corner of the Z motor and tighten the capscrews.

USB/Power plate - No heated bed

Sections 1503 and 1504 below cover the power plate for a printer without heated bed. If you are building a machine with a heated print bed and larger power brick then skip to Sections 1505, 1506 and 1507.

1503 Parts needed - USB/power plate - without heated print bed

Printed plate

USB B female-male extension lead with 2 Pozi mounting setscrews.

12V power lead (socket pre-wired with fitted RAMPS power plug)

M3 x 8 socket capscrews x 4

1504 Fit USB/Power plate - without heated print bed

The plate is fitted to the X-Z side of the frame base.

Fit the USB socket to the back of the plate using the Pozi capscrews supplied with it. The RAMPS plug will not fit through the gap between the extrusions, so push the socket end of the power lead through the gap from behind. Remove the threaded retaining ring and discard the spring washer if fitted.

Fit the power socket and refit the retaining ring.

Insert the 4 M3 x 8 capscrews in the corner holes, and align the 4 captive M3 nuts on the front channels of the base extrusions.

Screw the capscrews into their nuts, centre the plate on the X-Z side of the base and tighten up.

1505 Parts needed - USB/power plate - with heated print bed

NOTE: This section covers the heated print bed with Dell DA2 power supply as shipped from early October 2014. If you have 2 separate power supplies, 5A and 12.5A, as supplied before that, then see Chapter 23 Section 2302. 

Printed plate.

USB B female-male extension lead with 2 Pozi mounting setscrews.

12V power lead (socket pre-wired with fitted RAMPS power plug)

On-off switch

M3 x 8 socket capscrews x 4

1506 Fit USB/Power plate - with heated print bed

The plate is fitted to the X-Z side of the frame base.

First fit the Molex 10-way power socket to the printed plate. The green RAMPS plug will not fit through the gap between the extrusions, so push the socket end of the power lead through the gap from behind.

Note: The plate has been printed with very little clearance to ensure that the panel-mount plug stays snapped into place once fitted.  It may require some force to push the plug fully in. If it won’t fit, carefully cut away a little plastic until it does.

Fit the on-off switch to the plate. It should also be a tight fit. Fit the bayonet connectors to the spade terminals on the switch. They are not polarised so can go either way. Production switch cables may vary in colour.

Fit the USB socket to the back of the plate using the Pozi capscrews supplied with it.

Locate the 4 nuts you inserted in the front channels of the extrusions during base assembly and align them approximately with the holes in the plate

Insert the 4 M3 x 8 capscrews in the corner holes. Align the capscrews with their nuts, screw in loosely, centre the plate on the X-Z side of the base and tighten up.

Fit-plate-R.jpg

1507 Test Power supply

Put the printer power switch in the OFF position.

Connect the Dell DA2 power supply unit to a mains outlet socket with the power lead provided, but do not switch on yet. Plug the Molex-type 12V DC lead into the left-hand 8 ways of the 10-way socket you have just fitted to the printer.  (We had to use a 10-way socket because the Dell plug will not fit a standard 8-way one).

Leave the printer switch OFF and turn power ON at the mains. The LED on the PSU should glow amber or red

Turn the printer switch ON and the LED on the PSU should change to green.

Switch the printer power switch OFF, switch OFF and unplug the power lead at the mains outlet, disconnect the power supply from the printer and  set it aside for later.

DA2-plugged-in-ON-R.jpg

1508 Electronics cooling fan (only with heated print bed)

Parts needed

40mm cooling fan

M3x25 socket capscrews x 2

M3 washers x 6

M3 full nuts x 4

Rubber sound-dampening O-rings x 2

A fan splitter cable is included to allow 2 fan feeds from the RAMPS, but is only needed during the wiring up stage.

 Fan assembly

Assemble the fan mounting bolts , nuts and washers as shown:-

Insert the bolts in the 2 top holes from the label side, with the fan wires exiting bottom right.  Fit 2 flat washers and 2 nuts on the other side of the fan case, but do not tighten fully at this stage. Then fit the remaining items to each bolt in the sequence nut/washer/rubber ring/washer. The rubber ring is to reduce fan noise being amplified by the frame.

Fan Installation

Rotate the fan so the bolts are now on the bottom, being careful that the washers do not fall off. Locate the spare nuts you fitted in the bottom inside channel of the X-Y side of the frame base (Chapter 2 Section 207), slide them to the middle of the channel and screw the fan bolts into them as shown. Do not screw the bolts in too far past the captive nuts in the channel - they should not touch the other side of the groove.  Position the fan centrally on the frame.  Tighten the nuts to compress the rubber sound-dampening rings, and the nuts at the back of the fan.