T3P3 Kossel Mini Kit Release 2

Assembly Instructions

Chapter 14 - Extruder mounting

Creative Commons License

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Think3DPrint3D Ltd

http://www.think3dprint3d.com/

1401 Parts needed

Extruder bracket, already mounted on Z-tower

Preassembled extruder

M3 x 16 socket capscrew

M3 x  25 socket capscrew

M3 full nut

Extruder-bracket-on-tower-R.jpg

1402 Mount extruder

Position the extruder motor on the bracket with the pushfit resting in the U-shaped notch. While supporting it in position, insert  the M3 x 25 capscrew in the right-hand mounting hole and screw in until it engages with the M3 captive nut. Pass the M3 x 16 capscrew through the left-hand bracket hole and extruder body and add the M3 nut. Tighten both bolts.

Now go on to the next Chapter.

extruder-mounted.jpg