Tentative Ruling for Tuesday, February 13, 2024, for Department 2, Judge Edwards presiding
[…] Finally, the court awards monetary sanctions against Plaintiff and her counsel in the total amount of $1,560.00 to be paid within thirty (30) days of service of this Order.
With respect to the Requests for Admissions, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, subdivision (b), provides that upon the failure of a responding party to provide timely response to a request for admissions, a propounding party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the same, be deemed admitted. Subdivision (c) of the section 2033.280 states: “[T]he court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” [Emphasis added.] Where a party fails to serve such responses prior to the hearing, the court must grant the motion. (St. Mary v. Superior Court (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 762, 776 [citing Code Civ. Proc. §2033.280(c)].)