Tentative Ruling for Tuesday, February 13, 2024, for Department 2, Judge Edwards presiding
[…] As a result, Plaintiff has generally waived any right to exercise such objections at a later time. (See, e.g., CCP §§2031.300(a), 2030.290(a), 2033.280(a).) Plaintiff is therefore ordered to provide substantive responses to Defendant’s Request for Production of Documents (Set One), Form Interrogatories (Set One), and Special Interrogatories (Set One), without objection, within thirty (30) days of the date of service of this Order.
CCP §§2030.290(c), 2033.280(c), and 2031.300(c) direct that the court “shall impose a monetary sanction” against any party or attorney who “unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response” to a production request or written interrogatory “unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” [Emphasis added.] Plaintiff presented no objections to the discovery responses, has presented no opposition to the noticed motions, and has thus failed to present any authority to demonstrate Plaintiff acted with substantial justification.