Tentative Ruling for Tuesday, February 13, 2024, for Department 2, Judge Edwards presiding
[…] There are no other tentative rulings. Consistent with California Rule of Court, rule 3.1308 (a)(2), no notice of intent to appear is required. If the non-prevailing party does not appear for hearing, the tentative ruling will become the order of the court. The prevailing party shall prepare an order for the court’s signature.
Case No. 23CU 0198
Mia Rubio ex rel. Alma Rubio v. Ana Urrutia
Motion for Trial Preference
August 7, 2023 at 10:30 a.m. in D-8, J. Edwards
The motion is denied without prejudice. Plaintiff correctly recognizes the mandatory nature of Section 36, subdivision (b), which states in pertinent part: “A civil action to recover damages for wrongful death or personal injury shall be entitled to preference upon the motion of any party to the action who is under 14 years of age unless the court finds that the party does not have a substantial interest in the case as a whole.” Plaintiff has established that she is under 14 years of age and the court declines to find that she does not have a substantial interest in the case as a whole.