Tentative Ruling for Tuesday, February 13, 2024, for Department 2, Judge Edwards presiding
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. §2031.210(a).) Where the response to an inspection demand is improper, the demanding party is entitled to obtain an order compelling further responses to its inspection demands. (Id. §2031.310(a).) However, such a motion must be brought within 45 days after service of the response. (Id. §2031.310(c).) Plaintiff filed no such motion here.
Plaintiff has not presented any authority, and the court finds none, for the proposition that a motion under section 2031.320 to compel compliance with an inspection demand may be granted where a responding party objects (or offers conditional compliance) to the demand. (Code Civ. Proc. §2031.320, subd. (a) [“If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection . . . thereafter fails to permit the inspection . . . in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”].)