Tentative Ruling for Tuesday, February 13, 2024, for Department 2, Judge Edwards presiding
[…] The pages reference a 2019 report (after plaintiff’s suicide attempt) and a 2009 revision rendering it unclear as to the policy recommendations in place during the operative time period. The court sustains CDCR’s objections (##10-11) to the California State Hospital Report written by a contract psychologist for the purposes of determining if mental health treatment was required as a condition of parole. (Pen. Code §2962.) The report is hearsay, and it lacks foundation.
The first cause of action seeks liability against CDCR based on the narrow exception to immunity under Government Code section 845.6. This code section provides in pertinent part:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.
In opposition to CDCR’s assertion that at no time prior to the suicide attempt did any CDCR personnel know or have reason to know that plaintiff required medical assistance, plaintiff cited to the state’s suicide prevention program. (Ex D and Calif Code of Regs., tit .15 section 1030 [this regulation does not contain any specific every half hour evaluation of an inmate transferred from a mental health crisis bed].). It highlights the need to monitor those inmates who present a suicide risk, to have an intake screening prior to a housing assignment, to have provisions facilitating communication between transport officers, staff and mental health professionals in relation to suicide risk and supervision depending on the suicide risk. The plaintiff notes that his medical records reflected that plaintiff stated a plan to commit suicide just the day before his transport.
Plaintiff argues that CDCR was negligent in its failure to follow the suicide prevention program and this negligence should be factored into a “knows or has reason to know” that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care.