Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh

Cabinet Division

2001-2006

Ministers

Name                         Designation              Joined             Portfolio                               To                      Resigned          Remarks

Begum Khaleda Zia

Prime Minister

10-10-2001

Prime Minister’s Office

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

M. Saifur Rahman

Minister

10-10-2001

Finance and Planning

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Abdul Mannan Bhuiyan

Minister

10-10-2001

Local Government & Rural Development

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Abdul Matin Chowdhury

Minister

10-10-2001

06-05-2004

Textiles

Without Portfolio

06-05-2004

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Khandaker Mosharraf Hossain

Minister

10-10-2001

Health and Family Welfare

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Moudud Ahmed

Minister

10-01-2001

Law, Justice, Parliamentary Affairs

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Motiur Rahman Nizami

Minister

10-10-2001

22-05-2003

Agriculture

Industries

22-05-2003

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Nazmul Huda

Minister

10-01-2001

Communications

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Shamsul Islam

Minister

10-10-2001

06-05-2004

Land

Information

06-05-2004

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Chowdhury Kamal Ibne Yusuf

Minister

10-10-2001

Food and Disaster Management

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

M.K Anwar

Minister

10-10-2001

22-05-2003

Industries

Agriculture

22-05-2003

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Tariqul Islam

Minister

10-10-2001

11-03-2002

06-05-2004

Food

Information

Environment and Forest

11-03-2002

06-05-2004

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Shahjahan Siraj

Minister

10-10-2001

06-05-2004

Environment and Forest

Jute and Textiles

06-05-2004

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Akbar Hossain

Minister

10-10-2001

Shipping

25-06-2006

25-06-2006

(Died in Office)

Begum Khurshida Jahan Haq

Minister

10-10-2001

Women and Children Affairs

14-06-2006

14-06-2006

(Died in Office)

Abdullah Al Noman

Minister

10-10-2001

11-03-2002

06-05-2004

Labour and Employment

Food

Fisheries and Livestock

11-03-2002

06-05-2004

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

L.K Siddique

Minister

10-10-2001

Water Resources

22-05-2003

22-05-2003

Abdul Moyeen Khan

Minister

10-10-2001

Information

11-03-2002

11-03-2002

Mirza Abbas

Minister

10-10-2001

Housing and Public Works

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Sadeque Hossain Khoka

Minister

10-10-2001

Fisheries and Livestock

22-05-2003

22-05-2003

Osman Faruk

Minister

10-10-2001

Education

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Amir Khasru Mahmud Chowdhury

Minster

10-10-2001

Commerce

25-03-2004

25-03-2004

Aminul Haque

Minister

10-10-2001

Posts, Science and Technology

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Alhaj Altaf Hossain Chowdhury

Minister

10-10-2001

25-03-2004

24-04-2006

Home Affairs

Commerce

Without Portfolio

25-03-2004

24-04-2006

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Hafizuddin Ahmed

Minister

10-10-2001

22-05-2003

24-06-2006

Jute and Textiles

Water Resources

Commerce

22-05-2003

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Harunor Rashid Khan Munno

Minister

10-10-2001

Without Portfolio

22-05-2003

22-05-2003

Ali Ahsan Khan Mohammad Mujahid

Minister

10-10-2001

Social Welfare

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Morshed Khan

Minister

14-11-2001

Foreign Affairs

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

State Ministers

Lutfor Rahman Khan Azad

State Minister

10-10-2001

11-02-2002

22-05-2003

06-05-2004

Science and Technology

Labour and Employment

Jute and Textiles

Expatriates Welfare & Overseas Employment

11-03-2002

22-05-2003

06-05-2004

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Md. Fazlur Rahman (Patol)

State Minister

10-10-2001

Youth and Sports

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Mosharraf Hossain Shahjahan

State Minister

10-10-2001

Religious Affairs

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Mohammad Quamrul Islam

State Minister

10-10-2001

20-12-2001

09-07-2006

Without Portfolio

Expatriates Welfare & Overseas Employment

Shipping

20-12-2001

09-07-2006

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Redwan Ahmed

State Minister

10-10-2001

23-10-2001

Without Portfolio

Liberation War Affairs

23-10-2001

22-05-2003

29-10-2006

Shahjahan Omar

State Minister

10-10-2001

07-04-2002

Land

Law, Justice,  Parliamentary Affairs

07-08-2002

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Meer Mohammad Nasir Uddin

State Minister

10-10-2001

Civil Aviation and Tourism

17-11-2005

17-11-2005

Selima Rahman

State Minister

10-10-2001

Cultural Affairs

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Reaz Rahman

State Minister

10-10-2001

Foreign Affairs

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Alamgir Kabir

State Minister

10-10-2001

16-05-2006

Housing and Public Works

Women and Children Affairs

16-05-2006

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Ziaul Haque Zia

State Minister

10-10-2001

Local Government and Rural Development

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Anwarul Kabir Talukdar

State Minister

10-10-2001

21-05-2006

Finance and Planning

Power and Minerals

21-05-2006

03-10-2006

03-10-2006

Rezaul Karim

State Minister

10-10-2001

09-12-2001

22-05-2003

Health and Family Welfare

Industries

Liberation War Affairs

09-12-2001

22-05-2003

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

A.K.M Mosharraf Hossain

State Minister

10-10-2001

Power and Minerals

21-05-2006

21-05-2006

Lutfozzaman Babar

State Minister

10-10-2001

Home Affairs

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Salahuddin Ahmed

State Minister

10-10-2001

Communications

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Iqbal Hassan Mahmud

State Minister

18-11-2005

Agriculture

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir

State Minister

10-10-2001

18-11-2005

Agriculture

Civil Aviation and Tourism

18-11-2005

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Barkatullah Bulu

State Minister

10-10-2001

Commerce

22-05-2003

22-05-2003

Shah M. Abul Hussain

State Minister

10-10-2001

Finance and Planning

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Amanullah Aman

State Minister

10-10-2001

22-05-2003

Health and Family Welfare

Labour and Employment

22-05-2003

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Abdur Rahman Chowdhury

State Minister

10-10-2001

Food and Disaster Management

22-05-2003

22-05-2003

Ahsanul Haque Mollah

State Minister

10-10-2001

Posts and Information Technology

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

A.N.M Ehsanul Haque

State Minister

10-10-2001

Education

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Mizanur Rahman Sinha

State Minister

10-10-2001

22-05-2003

Textiles

Health and Family Welfare

22-05-2003

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Ukil Abdus Sattar Bhuiyan

State Minister

10-10-2001

07-04-2003

22-05-2003

06-05-2004

03-10-2006

Law, Justice, Parliamentary Affairs

Land

Fisheries and Livestock

Land

Power and Minerals

07-04-2003

22-05-2003

06-05-2004

03-10-2006

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Gautam Chakraborty

State Minister

10-10-2001

Water Resources

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Jafrul Islam Chowdhury

State Minister

10-10-2001

Environment and Forest

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Deputy Ministers

Moni Swapan Dewan

Deputy Minister

10-10-2001

Chittagong Hill Tracts Affairs

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Asadul Habib Dulu

Deputy Minister

10-10-2001

03-02-2002

22-05-2003

Jamuna Bridge Division

Communications

Food & Disaster Management

03-02-2002

22-05-2003

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Ruhul Quddus Talukdar (Dulu)

Deputy Minister

10-10-2001

22-05-2003

Local Government and Rural Development

Land

22-05-2003

29-10-2006

29-10-2006

Abdus Salam Pintu

Deputy Minister

10-10-2001

22-05-2003

13-03-2006

Education

Industries

Information

22-05-2003

13-03-2006

29-10-2006

29-10-2006