Privacy Policy

Qubed Education, Inc. and its respective successors and assigns (“Qubed,” “we,” “us” or “our”) welcomes you. Qubed’s mission is to provide online educational experiences that empower and ignite the next generation of talent to pursue what they love. Qubed has agreed with Columbia University School of Professional Studies, to maintain websites and subdomains at sie.sps.columbia.edu for its collection of sports certificate programs (collectively, the “Sports Certificate Sites”) in furtherance of its mission. This Online Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the types of personal, financial and other information that we gather from visitors who use or access the web content, products, technology and services provided by Qubed and available on the Sports Certificate Sites (collectively, the “Sports Certificate Services”) and how we use the information that we gather. Please carefully read the Privacy Policy before accessing the Sports Certificate Services as it applies to all persons and entities who use or access the Sports Certificate Services, including you (each a “User”), and constitutes an agreement between you and Qubed. By accessing the Sports Certificate Services, you signify that you have read the Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by it and the Qubed Terms of Use Agreement (“Terms”), as well as any applicable laws and regulations. We may update the Privacy Policy from time to time. Each time you use any of the Sports Certificate Services, the current version of the Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, when you use the Sports Certificate Services, you should check the date of the Privacy Policy (which appears at the top) and review any changes. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, you may not access or otherwise use the Sports Certificate Services.

Overview on Collection and Sharing of Information

The Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to Qubed through the Sports Certificate Services. It does not apply to information that Qubed may have obtained through other means.

Information that we gather from Users falls into two broad categories: Personal Data and Aggregate Data. 

Opting Out of Certain Communications

Users are given the choice to opt-out of certain optional communications from us and our affiliates and marketing partners at the time of creating a User Profile. Users may also opt-out of the communications at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link located in the communications. Users should allow a reasonable amount of time for the opt-out request to be processed. Please be aware that your opt-out choice may mean that certain features and functions of the Sports Certificate Services will no longer be available to you. However, so long as you are a Qubed registered user, Qubed may need to contact you from time to time and as a Qubed User, you cannot opt-out of those communications that are necessary to provide the Sports Certificate Services.

Disclosures to a Successor-in-Interest

We may disclose your Personal Data and Aggregate Data to a third party as part of a reorganization or a sale of the assets or stock of Qubed. Any third party to which we transfer or sell Qubed assets or stock will have the right to continue to use the Personal Data and Aggregate Data that you provide to us, subject to this Privacy Policy as may be amended. 

Links to Other Websites

The Sports Certificate Services contain links to websites operated by other people, companies or organizations. The Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third party sites, which may have their own privacy policies or no privacy policy at all. Qubed does not control the content of third party sites and takes no responsibility for their content, nor should it be implied that Qubed endorses or otherwise recommends such sites or the products or services offered. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of use of any third party sites or services before providing any of them with any of your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Sports Certificate Services.

Moon Clerk. Qubed may use a third-party payment processor that captures payment information for enrollment in the Sports Certificate Services. The third-party payment processor site may maintain the look and feel of the Sports Certificate Site. Nonetheless your use of the payment processor or any other third party vendor that is accessible by or through the Sports Certificate Services is governed by that vendor’s policies and not those of Qubed. It is your responsibility to review the relevant privacy policies prior to accessing the services available on such vendor sites.         

Changes to Privacy Policy

We will post material changes to this Privacy Policy here at least ten (10) business days before they take effect. Any information we collect under the current Privacy Policy will remain subject to the terms of this Policy, until you accept the new Privacy Policy by accessing or using the Sports Certificate Services after the changes take effect.         

Security

Qubed uses a variety of safeguards to protect your personal information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant its absolute security. Consequently, when you transmit your Personal Data to us, you do so at your own risk. We use physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards and other appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

If you create a User account, your account information will be password protected. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your login information, password and to your computer. Be sure to log off from the Sports Certificate Services when finished using a shared computer. We strongly request you not to communicate any confidential information to Qubed through email or any other means.

If Qubed learns of a security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Sports Certificate Services or providing Personal Data to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security and privacy issues related to the Sports Certificate Services. Qubed will endeavor to provide notice to you of any security systems breach and efforts to restore the integrity of the Sports Certificate Services in accordance with applicable law. If you become aware of any breach of data security or have any other questions about the security of the Sports Certificate Services, please contact us at: support@qubededucation.com. 

Collection and Sharing of Personal Data

Personal Data is information that could reasonably be used to identify you, such as your name, address, email address, birth date, financial information, telephone number or any combination of the foregoing (“Personal Data”). We use Personal Data to provide you with Sports Certificate Services that you have requested. By voluntarily providing Personal Data, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data in accordance with the Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to provide the requested Personal Data or if you do not agree to have us use the information for the purposes identified, it is your responsibility to decline to use of those Sports Certificate Services for which the Personal Data is sought. You can access a limited amount of Sports Certificate Services without providing us with any Personal Data. However, certain Sports Certificate Services do require that you provide some amount of Personal Data. For example, and without limitation, Users who wish to take the tutorial, project, or capstone submissions may be required to provide varying amounts of Personal Data. When you submit Personal Data to us, we may add it to our database. Personal Data may also be disclosed to Qubed employees, independent contractors, corporate partners and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the Sports Certificate Services.

From time to time, Qubed may also use your first name when reproducing, publishing or distributing User submitted content (in whole or in part) for use in connection with or related to the Sports Certificate Services.

You can request to review, change, update or delete Personal Data that you have previously submitted to us. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before we grant you access to your Personal Data and comply with your request. Please be aware that even after such a request is processed, Qubed may, for a time, retain residual information about you in our backup and/or archival copies of our database.

Certain Sports Certificate Services may require payment by credit card. Qubed partners with MoonClerk to process all credit card information. MoonClerk will maintain all information provided to it in accordance with its own Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of MoonClerk, which may have its own privacy policies or no privacy policy at all. Further, Qubed is not responsible in any way in which MoonClerk manages, maintains, etc. such personal information. If you decide to leave the Sports Certificate Services and access MoonClerk applications, software or content, you do so at your own risk and you should be aware that our Terms and Privacy Policy no longer govern.

Sharing, Selling and Trading Aggregate Data Collected Online With Third Parties

Qubed takes the privacy of our Users very seriously. Qubed will provide your Personal Data to Columbia University School of Professional Studies for their marketing purposes but will not otherwise provide your Personal Data to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. We may however sell, share or trade Aggregate Data to third parties.         

Children and Privacy

We are concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet, and understand that children may not understand all the provisions of our Privacy Policy or make informed decisions about the choices that are made available to adult users of the Sports Certificate Services. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be familiar with the sites their children visit. The Sports Certificate Services are not directed to children under the age of 13. If we learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data, we will comply with Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (“COPPA”) to delete the information or obtain verifiable parental consent in accordance with COPPA.         

International Transmission of Data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means that your information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. By using the Sports Certificate Services and/or communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of your Personal Data in this manner, and agree to be bound by the applicable privacy laws that Qubed is governed by as well as the jurisdiction and venue provisions of the Qubed Terms.         

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the information collection and dissemination practices of this Website, please contact us at: support@qubededucation.com.

         

Collection and Sharing of Aggregate Data

Aggregate Data is information that does not personally identify you such as frequency of visits to the Qubed Site, page views, Sports Certificate Services most frequently accessed, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, referrer addresses, where your computer is routing from, your browser type and version, or your operating system and platform (“Aggregate Data”). We use Aggregate Data to help us develop and improve the Sports Certificate Services overall.

Cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer’s web browser for storage on your computer’s hard drive. Qubed uses cookies on the Qubed Site. A cookie will remain on your hard drive even after you leave a given website and close your browser. When you return to the same website that placed the cookie on your hard drive, the website may then access the cookie.

Qubed uses cookies for the purpose of distinguishing your browser as a previous visitor to the Qubed Site by tracking repeat visits to the Qubed Site by you through your IP address. Qubed also uses cookies to identify which parts of the Qubed Site is most visited by you and how much time you spend in a particular part of the Qubed Site. The cookie is loaded on your browser during the initial visit to the Qubed Site. Should you provide Qubed with personally identifiable information, such as your name or email address, the cookies Qubed uses will collect personally identifiable information. Qubed also collects your your IP address and a time stamp of your arrival on the Qubed website.

The information collected by Qubed through cookies is used strictly for statistical analysis of usage trends related to the Qubed Site. Qubed does not share, sell, transfer or provide any information collected through cookies to any third parties. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you turn off cookies or refuse them, though, you may not be able to use every portion of the Qubed Site.

Click-Throughs. Qubed or a third-party authorized by Qubed, such as Active Campaign, may send email messages which use a “click-through” text or graphic link that will take you to content on the Qubed Site. The third-party provider’s own terms of use and privacy policy will apply to your use of click-throughs. When you click on this link, you pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. If we use this feature, we will track click-through data to help determine our users’ interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. The third party provider may collect anonymous information about your use of the GPTMC Services. The third party reports the anonymous data that they collect on our behalf back to us, which we may link to your personally identifiable information. When we link this information, it is treated under the Privacy Policy as Personal Data. If you prefer not to be tracked by using click-throughs by either Qubed or a third-party authorized by Qubed, do not click text or graphic links in the email.

Disclosures Required by Law

It is possible that we may need to disclose Personal Data when required by law, such as responses to civil or criminal subpoenas, or other requests by law enforcement personnel, to establish or exercise our legal rights or, defend against legal claims and if in our judgment in such circumstances disclosure is required or appropriate.

We may also share Personal Data if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms, or as otherwise required by law.