Hiroshi Motomura & Ahilan Arulanantham
[…] And the President “shall examine the suitability of existing Federal and State identification systems” for evaluating the security of the employment verification system. Id. 1324a(d)(1)(A). Those provisions do not appear to cut in either direction, except insofar as they make clear that Congress knew how to mention States explicitly in this statute. None of these provisions mention States in any way that implies that IRCA’s prohibition applies to them.

References to States in Section 1324b also do not provide clear evidence that States are bound by IRCA’s prohibition. Section 1324b provides a private cause of action against a “person” or “other entity” for discriminating against authorized individuals based on citizenship status. 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(1). But there is an exception for “discrimination because of citizenship status which is otherwise required in order to comply with law, regulation, or executive order, or required by Federal, State, or local government contract, or which the Attorney General determines to be essential for an employer to do business with an agency or department of the Federal, State, or local government.” Id. 1324b(a)(2)(C).

One striking feature of this provision is that it permits State contractors and certain other employers to discriminate on the basis of citizenship status under certain conditions, but does not explicitly permit State governments to do the same.