Hiroshi Motomura & Ahilan Arulanantham
[…] IRCA stands in stark contrast because it does not mention States at all.

The Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”), like other statutes, explicitly covers States. Like the FLSA, ADEA initially excluded the States in its definitions. Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, Pub. L. 90-202, § 11, 81 Stat. 601, 605 (1967) (“‘employer’… does not include the United States, a corporation wholly owned by the Government of the United States, or a State or political subdivision thereof”). In a 1974 amendment, States were explicitly added to the definition of employer. 29 U.S.C. 630 (“employer” includes “a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State, and any interstate agency, but such term does not include the United States, or a corporation wholly owned by the Government of the United States”); see also Act of April 8, 1974, Pub. L. 93-259, § 28, 88 Stat. 55, 74 (1974); see also Mount Lemmon Fire Dist. v. Guido, 139 S. Ct. 22, 23 (2018) (“In 1974, Congress amended the ADEA to cover state and local governments.”).