Hiroshi Motomura & Ahilan Arulanantham
[…] Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438, 457 (2002) (“We see no reason to give greater weight to the views of two Senators than to the collective votes of both Houses, which are memorialized in the unambiguous statutory text.”). Therefore, on balance, Section 1324b’s provisions provide some additional evidence that States are not bound by IRCA’s prohibitions—both against discrimination and against hiring unauthorized individuals.

Perhaps the best textual evidence against our view comes from Section 1324c, which creates penalties for “any person or entity” which knowingly forges documents, or accepts or receives forged documents, for the purposes of satisfying verification requirements in IRCA, but “does not prohibit any lawfully authorized investigative, protective, or intelligence activity of a law enforcement agency of the United States, a State, or a subdivision of a State, or of an intelligence agency of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. 1324c(a)-(b). If IRCA does not apply to States to begin with (the argument goes), then this exception for State law enforcement should be unnecessary. Thus, this provision suggests that States are not excluded from IRCA’s definition of “person” or “entity.”