Hiroshi Motomura & Ahilan Arulanantham
[…] Educ. Code § 66010.4(c) (UC is “the primary state-supported academic agency for research”).

IV. No Other Legal Constraints Would Bar California Entities From Hiring Undocumented People

Although, as we have argued above, IRCA is best read to not prohibit State entities, including the University of California, from hiring undocumented people, one might reasonably ask whether any other legal constraint prohibits such hiring. We have not located any. However, three potential legal constraints—all outside IRCA—raise enough concerns that they warrant brief mention here.

First, 8 U.S.C. 1621, enacted in 1996, prohibits States from providing any “State or local public benefit” to unauthorized individuals, except “through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.” Martinez v. Regents of Univ. of California, 50 Cal. 4th 1277, 1295 (2010) (citing 8 U.S.C. 1621(d)). That statute has been central to disputes involving other immigrant-inclusive measures. However, it does not apply here because work authorization is not a public benefit. See 8 U.S.C. 1621(c)(1) (defining “State or local public benefit” to mean, inter alia, “any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government” and “retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unemployment benefit, or any other similar benefit”).