Hiroshi Motomura & Ahilan Arulanantham
[…] Id. at 285..

[5] IRCA only defines “State” in relation to its “State Legalization Impact-Assistance Grants” and “State Assistance for Incarceration Costs of Illegal Aliens and Certain Cuban Nationals.” Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-603, sec. 204(j), 100 Stat. 3359, 3410 (Nov. 6, 1986); id. at 3444, sec. 501(e). These sections refer to a preexisting definition of State under the Immigration and Nationality Act: “State…includes the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.” 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(36).

“Person” is defined differently in 8 U.S.C. § 1322(d) than the rest of IRCA: it “means the owner, master, agent, commanding officer, charterer, or consignee of any vessel or aircraft.” This definition does not change the prior analysis. 

[6] But he later states “the bill appears to recognize that there are some federal or state laws which legitimately limit some employment opportunities to citizens.” Id. at 216.