Hiroshi Motomura & Ahilan Arulanantham
[…] VI sec. 601(a) (“Every person who (1) is a resident of the City of Takoma Park, (2) is at least sixteen (16) years of age…(3) does not claim voting residence or the right to vote in another jurisdiction, and (4) is registered to vote in accordance with the provisions of this Charter, is a qualified voter of the City”). Similarly, the Illinois School Code permits noncitizens in Chicago to vote for local school council members. Ill. School Code sec. 34-2.1(d)(ii) (“Eligible voters for each attendance center shall consist of the parents and community residents for that attendance center.”). Thus, States have and continue to define their political communities more inclusively than the Federal government. This tradition of State inclusion suggests that the principle described in Sugarman and its progeny covers laws that include noncitizens as well.