T3P3 Kossel Mini Kit Release 3

Assembly Instructions

Chapter 5 - Spider Assembly

Creative Commons License

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Think3DPrint3D Ltd

http://www.think3dprint3d.com/

 

< Back      

> Forward

501 Effector and Arms - Parts needed

Printed effector plate

Assembled carbon fibre diagonal arms with Traxxas rod ends x 6

M3 x 25 socket capscrews x 6

M3 Nyloc nuts x 6

M3 flat washers x 6

R01.JPG

502 Fit captive nuts

Fit an M3 Nyloc nut into each of the  prepared nut traps in the effector.  You should be able to pull them in quite easily by hand using an M3 x 25 capscrew

R02.JPG

 (note that they only go in ¾ of the way as shown in the picture).

503  Fit diagonal arms

Fit one end of the arm onto an M3 x 25 capscrew, followed by an M3 washer. Fit to effector plate and tighten firmly.

R04a.JPG

There is not much clearance for the end of the adjacent arm - it will not go past the fitted one so hold it in place first, with its washer, and then insert the bolt.

R05.JPG

End effector and carbon fibre arms fully assembled.

R07.JPG

504 Spider Assembly - Parts needed

Complete effector and arms assembly

Carriages x 3

M3 x 20 socket capscrews x 6

M3 Nyloc nuts x 6

M3 flat washers x 6

R08.JPG

505 Assemble the Spider

Lay the effector and arms out as shown with the flat smooth top surface of the effector facing upwards. The carriages need to be fitted facing upwards and pointing towards the effector plate.

Fit a nyloc nut into a nut trap, insert an M3 x 20 bolt with a washer on the inside and tighten firmly.

R09.JPG

Repeat for all 3 carriages to complete the spider.

R11.JPG

Set it aside for later.

R12.JPG

 

< Back      

> Forward