T3P3 Kossel Mini Kit Release 2

Assembly Instructions -

Chapter 21 - Tidying Up

Creative Commons License

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Think3DPrint3D Ltd

http://www.think3dprint3d.com/

2101 Base Corner padding

Parts needed

300mm length of self-adhesive foam rubber to go under the corners of the printer base

Padding-strip.jpg

Cut the foam into 3 equal lengths. Peel off the backing from one piece, apply to underside of base corner and trim off the excess. Repeat for the other 2 corners.

apply-padding.jpg

2101 Spiral-wrap wiring

Parts needed

Cable wrap - 2m length supplied

KC27-spiral-wrap.jpg

Starting at the effector end, wrap the hot-end cables, removing the zipties as you go.

Some of the cables may prove to be shorter/tighter than others, and need adjusting by cutting zipties further down the route.

When you reach the extruder, leave the PTFE Bowden tube, adding the Z-endstop cable at the same time, and the extuder motor cables a little lower down

The cables will probably pull tight at the bottom, so cut all the zipties off and pull extra cable out from around the RAMPS board.

Wrap the cable past the bottom of the Z-tower and into the gap between the extrusions, tidy up the routing and ziptie again.

2102A Fit reel-holder - Original version

(up to Kit Number 366 - 16 April 2015)

Parts needed

Printed Parts:

Reel-holder

Fasteners:

M3 x 8 socket capscrews x 3

M3 full nut x3

Drop two nuts into the top channel of the top frame on the YZ axis, and one into the bottom channel of the same extrusion.

Screw the reel-holder to the nuts just fitted. Attach it as far left as possible.

2103B Fit Spool mount - New Top-mounted version

(from Kit Number 367 - 20 April 2015)

Parts Needed

Printed Parts: Base x 1, Brackets x 3, Turntable x 1, printed washer x 1

Fasteners and Hardware

M3 x 8 socket capscrews - 6

M3 x 12 socket capscrews - 3

M3 full nuts - 9

M3 flat washers - 12

M8 x 30 hex bolt - 1

M8 full nut - 1

M8 flat washer - 1

M8 star washer - 1

608ZZ bearing - 1

Spoolholder02-all-parts-R.jpg

Attach the 3 brackets to the legs of the base with M3x12 socket capscrews using a washer under the head of the screw on top and under the nut on the bottom.

Pull the legs out as far as they will go. Do not fully tighten the bolts yet

Insert the 608ZZ bearing into the underside of the turntable.

Spoolholder07-fit-bearing.jpg

Fit the M8 bolt through the bearing from the top of the turntable, without any washer.

Spoolholder08-fit-bolt.jpg

Fit the printed washer to the bolt……..

…. and fit the turntable to the base, securing it underneath with M8 flat washer, star washer and nut.

Fit 2 M3 full nuts to each frame top channel, spacing them as shown.

Fit the spool holder assembly to the nuts with M3 x 8 socket capscrews and washers. Once fitted, tighten the M3 x 12 capscrews through the slotted holes in the brackets.

2104 Fit Filament guide

Parts needed

Printed Parts

Filament guide mount

Fasteners (not shown)

M3 x 8 socket capscrews x 2

M3 full nuts x 2 (possibly already fitted)

PP19-filament-tube-stop-mount.jpg

Other

Traxxas rod-end with M4x20 socket setscrew fitted

Traxxas.jpg

NOTE: The filament guide position varies according to the spool holder type, and may need some adjustment depending on your spool size and shape.

For side reel holders, Install the filament guide on the side of the YZ axis using the M3x8 capscrews and the two nuts fitted to the extrusions during initial assembly. Place it roughly in the middle of the extrusion. The TRAXXAS rod end screws into the plastic part - angle it at 45 degrees as shown in the picture.

For top spool holders, Install the filament guide on top of the YZ axis using two M3 nuts fitted to the extrusion assembly. Place it close to the left hand end of the extrusion. Screw the TRAXXAS rod end into the plastic part.

Mount a standard 1kg spool of filament on the spool holder, feed the filaments through the eye of the Traxxas rod end fitted to the filament stop, and then through the off-cut of 4mm x 2mm PTFE tube left over from the Bowden tube and into the extruder. The PTFE tube will probably need to be shortened to run in a smooth curve. This should then draw the filament smoothly from the reel into the extruder.

Top spool holder shown at right, side spool holder below.