Yellow Giant Hyssop                                                         Agastache nepetoides 

AGA100059 Có sẵn   49,000 250 hạt    150,000 1000 hạt

Origin

US Native Other

Height

60-72 inches

Common Names

Spacing

18-24 inches

Duration

Perennial

Light

Full Sun to Part Shade

Bloom Time

Summer-Early Fall

Soil

Medium

Seeds Per Oz:

90,000

sandmountainherbs

Scientific Name: Agastache nepetoides

Common Name:  Giant Yellow Hyssop

Plant Type: Perennial

Where To Plant: Full Shade

Soil Types: Average to Moist

Germination: Easy

Number of Seeds Per Pack: 100

Uses: Medicinal

Notes: Native to Eastern North America. Plant poultice good anti-inflammatory. Makes a good tea.

AGASTACHE NEPETOIDES Of the mint family. Attractive to bees and butterflies. Species name is in reference to the similarity in appearance of this plant to catnip or catmint (Nepeta).

prairiemoon

        Agastache nepetoides is a robust grower, its sharply four-sided stem reaching heights from three to eight feet. In late summer its branching top is crowned by a long cylindrical spike of clustered yellow to yellow-green flowers.

Height 6 feet  Bloom Color Cream  Bloom Time July  Aug  Sept  Oct  Plant Type Wildflowers (Forbs)  

everwilde

About Yellow Giant Hyssop: Giant Hyssop grows wild across the central prairie regions of the United States and Canada. Native Americans used the rough, serrated leaves in poultices to relieve poison ivy rash, as well as brewing them for tea. A popular choice for planting in perennial gardens, it attracts bees and butterflies as well as small birds. As a cut flower, it performs very well; in Holland, research and development is under way to produce a hybrid of this variety especially suited for the cut flower industry. Giant hyssop can usually be found growing wild in meadows, along fences, or in deciduous woods and brush.

Yellow Giant Hyssop Germination: Direct sow in the fall, to provide the required period of cool stratification naturally; the seed will sprout in the spring. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting on the surface of the soil. To starting the stratified seed indoors, plant on the surface of a flat with bottom heat of 70 degrees F and consistent moisture. Germination should take place within 6-10 days. As soon as the seedlings are big enough to handle and there is no chance of frost, they can be transplanted 18-24" apart. Hyssop prefers full or partial sun, and tolerates a wide variety of soils from dry to rather wet.

Growing Yellow Giant Hyssop Seeds: Keep young seedlings watered. Medium to moist soil is best for hyssop, but the plant is somewhat drought tolerant once it reaches maturity. Plants will bloom the second year from seed. It reseeds itself readily, so if volunteer plants are not wanted deadhead the faded flower spikes. This plant attracts bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies.

Harvesting Yellow Giant Hyssop: Fresh leaves can be individually harvested for tea, salads, or medicinal use throughout the growing season; in the morning after the dew has dried is the best time for harvesting. Take individual leaves first from the bottom of the stem and work up to the top. Do not remove more than 60% of the plant at any one time. To harvest entire stalks for drying, cut them 2-3” from the ground and hang them upside down to dry.

Saving Yellow Giant Hyssop Seeds: When the flower spikes begin to dry and turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry; thresh them to remove the seed. Shaking the entire plant’s seed heads into a container is also effective, but the process should be repeated daily until all the seed has matured. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

agastache-nepetoides-yellow-giant-hyssop-flower

Agastache nepetoides

Agastache nepetoides (Yellow Giant Hyssop)

Agastache nepetoides.jpg

Agastache nepetoides là một loài thực vật có hoa trong họ Hoa môi.

Lamiaceae Agastache nepetoides

http://hodinhhai.blogspot.com/2012/12/cay-bo-cong-anh-viet-nam.html

http://nanaductan.com.vn/tim-hieu-ve-cay-ke-sua-milk-thistle/a12023.html