PASSPORTS.IO

Investment Opportunities

Residency and Citizenship

GOLDEN VISA - RESIDENCY FOR INVESTORS

(NOT SPUN)

Source: http://goldenvisa-portugal.com/FAQ.html

The simplicity of the Golden Visa Programme implies an extremely reduced amount of requirements being asked from the investor. The Golden Visa Programme sets out that the investor must comply with general requirements applicable to all types of qualifying investments and also with the specific requirements of each type of qualifying investment.

 

In general, all investors have to comply with the following requirements:

The family members will also be eligible for Permanent Residency after 5 years Portuguese Citizenship after 6 years.

The investor and family members will have to meet the following criteria in order to be able to apply for Permanent Residency in Portugal:

In order to be able to obtain Portuguese Citizenship, the investor and family members will also have to comply with the following requirements:

Any document that is not in the Portuguese or English languages needs to be translated to Portuguese.  The translation needs to be certified.

Document issued by foreign authorities need to be legalized before being submitted in Portugal.  This legalization means obtaining the Appostille of the Hague Convention (when applicable) or legalization by the Portuguese Consular services.

a)   Online Registration

By registering online at the Services of Foreigners and Borders’ (“SEF”) website. After the registration is complete the investor will receive a password and will be able to access online in order to submit the necessary forms and documents.

b)   In Person

In person, at the Services of Foreigners and Borders in Portugal.

Once the application is processed, the Services of Foreigners and Borders (SEF) will contact the investor or the investor’s legal representatives in Portugal and set up an appointment with the investor (and family members) to collect  signature and fingerprints.

 

It should be noted that in some cases, it is possible for the investor to go to the immigration services to leave the fingerprints and signature shortly before the investment and/or submission of the required documents.

  1. He/she has not maintained the investment for the minimum period of 5 (years)
  2. He/she has not complied with the minimum periods of stay in Portugal
  3. He/she has been convicted of a crime punishable with a prison sentence of more than one year
  4. The investor is in a period where he/she has been banned entry into Portuguese territory following a removal measure of the country
  5. On the grounds of public health (this may only be based on diseases that have been defined by the World Health Organization or other infectious or parasitic contagious diseases which are the object of protection measures in Portuguese territory)
  6. A Golden Visa may be refused on the grounds of public order, public security or public health

 

 

Source: http://www.gov.bm/portal/server.pt/gateway/PTARGS_0_2_12295_311_1794_43/http%3B/ptpublisher.gov.bm%3B7087/publishedcontent/publish/gov__top_level__org__house_/commercial_immigration/country_comparison.pdf

Required Amount of Investment

Immediate Result of the Program

Dual Citizenship and Second Passport

Source:  http://www.second-citizenship.org/permanent-residence/investment-programs-in-comparison/

Portuguese (EU) Residency Program

NEW SCHEME

ORIGINAL SCHEME

  • Capital Transfer funds can now be used to invest in all types of companies and the job creation category has been reduced from 30 to 10 jobs.
  • allowed golden visas to be granted to those conducting capital transfers of at least EUR 1,000,000, creating 30 jobs or buying real estate worth at least EUR 500,000.

This is a chance to live in Portugal.

Do you want to get Permanent Residency in Portugal?

Go to www.PASSPORTS.IO

and build your bridge to Portugal

Portugal_Large.jpg

Credit to: https://www.flickr.com/photos/76825766@N03/14973323682/