T3P3 Kossel Mini Kit

Appendix A: Bill of Materials

Creative Commons License

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Think3DPrint3D Ltd

http://www.think3dprint3d.com/

Frame:

KC01

Misumi HFS3-1515 frame extrusions: 3x 600mm vertical and 9x 240mm horizontal

Mechanical

KC02

NEMA17 stepper motors x 4

(cables shown here but listed separately on the detailed BOM)

KC03

GT2 timing belt x 4m and 3 x GT2-20T timing pulleys

KC04

F623ZZ flanged bearings for belt idlers x 6

KC05

Delrin V-rollers x 9 with 2 x 623ZZ bearings each

KC06

Carbon fibre diagonal rods assembled with Traxxas 5347 rod ends x 6

KC07

Extruder mechanicals: 3 x 623ZZ bearings, 8mm hobbed drive gear, push-fit tube connectors x 2

KC08

PTFE Bowden tubing 2mm ID 4mm OD x 1m

KC09

Microswitch endstops x 3

KC10

12V 40x40mm fan

KC11

Z-probe components complete

Electrical

KC13A

For kits without heatbed upgrade:-

12V 5A or 10A power supply unit with mains cable (UK, EU, USA or Aus wall plugs supplied)

Mains Voltage 110-240V

KC13B

For kits with heatbed upgrade

12V 18A Dell DA2 power supply unit with mains cable (UK, EU, USA or Aus wall plugs supplied)

Mains Voltage 110-240V

KC14

RAMPS electronic controller

KC15

Arduino Mega 2560 (clone) with USB cable

KC16

PanelOne LCD controller for stand-alone printing from micro SD card

KC17

Micro SD card and Micro SD to USB adapter (adapter may vary). The SD card is loaded with the software and firmware required to calibrate and operate the printer. This should be copied to a safe place on the PC used for calibration.

KC18

J-head hotend complete, assembled. 0.4mm nozzle

KC19

Hot-end cable set complete, assembled with plugs and crimp terminals fitted

KC20

Molex crimp socket for hot-end wiring

KC21

X, Y, and Z endstop cables with plugs and crimp terminals fitted

KC22A

For kits without heatbed upgrade:

Panel-mount jack socket for PSU, with cable and RAMPS plug, and USB panel-mount extension cable

KC22

For kits with heatbed upgrade:

Panel-mount 10-way socket for PSU with switch, cable and RAMPS plug…

… and USB panel-mount extension cable

KC23

X, Y, Z and Extruder motor cables cut to length and assembled with plugs

Printed Parts

KC24

Full set of printed parts in the selected colour of ABS.

Fasteners

KC25

Full set of bolts, screws, nuts and washers

Miscellaneous

KC26

Printbed: 180mm round mirror glass plate

KC27

Spiral Cable Wrap

KC28

Zipties 100mm x 50, 200mm x 4

KC29

Traxxas filament tube stop

KC30

100g PLA sample filament, usually colour-matched to selected printed parts colour.

KC31

Glue stick for printing PLA on glass print bed

KC32

Superglue “One-Shot” for extruder assembly

Tools

KC33

3mm drill bit in printed holder for reaming printed parts

Hex keys, ball-end 2.0 and 2.5mm for M2.5 and M3 socket cap screws

K34

Combination spanner 5.5mm for M3 nuts

KC34

Trimming knife for printed parts preparation