Case 3:21-cv-01211-AW-HTC Document 47 Filed 11/12/21 Page 1 of 32
[…] And the distinction is more than mere labeling: to be BLA  compliant, the drug must be produced at approved facilities, see ECF No. 1-4 at 2;  21 C.F.R. §§ 600.11, 600.20-.21, and there is no indication that all EUA-labeled  

8 The plaintiffs also cite 10 U.S.C. § 1107, but the defendants correctly note  it does not apply. That statute covers “an investigational new drug or a drug  unapproved for its applied use,” and this vaccine (either under the EUA or the BLA)  is neither.  

9 This distinction is the basis for the FDA’s comment that the BLA-compliant  vials and the EUA-compliant vials are “legally distinct,” even though their chemical  formulation is identical.