Case 3:21-cv-01211-AW-HTC Document 47 Filed 11/12/21 Page 1 of 32
[…] ECF No. 3-2 at 27. But the  plaintiffs have not shown at this stage that EUA decisions are even reviewable. Cf. Ass’n of Am. Physicians & Surgeons v. USDA, 2020 WL 5745974, at *3 (6th Cir.  

13 At any rate, the PHSA’s definition of “interchangeable” describes a drug  that can be substituted for a licensed “reference product without the intervention of  the healthcare provider who prescribed the reference product,” 42 U.S.C.  § 262(i)(3), because it is “biosimilar” and “can be expected to produce the same  clinical result as the reference product,” 42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(4). For example, a  pharmacy might fill a doctor’s prescription for a name-brand drug with an alternative  the FDA has determined is “interchangeable,” even though the pharmacy does not  seek reapproval from the prescribing physician. Cf., e.g., Greentech, Inc. v.