T3P3 Kossel Mini Kit Release 3

Appendix A: Illustrated Bill of Materials

Creative Commons License

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Think3DPrint3D Ltd

http://www.think3dprint3d.com/

Frame

A-01

Misumi HFS5-2020 frame extrusions: 3x 650mm vertical and 9x 230mm horizontal

AppA-R01-extrusions.JPG

Mechanical

A-02

NEMA17 44N.cm X, Y and Z stepper motors x 3 (cables listed separately).

Note: a 4th motor is supplied as part of the extruder assembly - see below

AppA-R02-motors.JPG

A-03

GT2 timing belt x 4.2m and 3 x GT2-20T timing pulleys

AppA-R03-GT2.JPG

A-04

F623ZZ flanged idler bearings x 6

AppA-R04-623ZZ.JPG

A-05

Delrin V-rollers x 9 with 2 x 623ZZ bearings each, prefitted

AppA-R05-V-rollers.JPG

A-06

Carbon fibre diagonal rods assembled with Traxxas 5347 rod ends x 6

AppA-R06-diagonal-arms.JPG

A-07A - For kits up to 14 April 2016

Geared mini-extruder with metal pushfit connector, fully assembled and tested. All extruders have black printed parts

AppA-R07-extruder.JPG

A-07B - For kits from 15 April 2016

Geared mini-extruder fully assembled and tested, fitted to mounting bracket with E3D plastic pushfit connector. All extruders have black printed parts.

Extruder-new-mount-pushfit.JPG

A-08

PTFE Bowden tubing 2mm ID 4mm OD x 1m

AppA-R08-PTFE-tube.JPG

A-09

608ZZ bearing for spool-holder turntable

AppA-R09-608ZZ bearing.JPG

A-10

Full set of bolts, screws, nuts and washers

AppA-10-fasteners.JPG

Electrical

A-11

Duet V0.8.5 32-bit electronic controller

AppA-R10-Duet.JPG

A-12

Mini IR level probe and cable

AppA-R12-DiffIR-PCB.JPG

A-13

Hot-end wiring loom breakout PCB

AppA-R13-hotend-PCB.JPG

A-14

E3D V6 hotend with 0.4mm nozzle for 1.75mm filament, assembled

AppA-R14-V6.JPG

A-15

12V 40x40mm fan x 3 (hot-end cooling, print cooling, electronics cooling)

AppA-R12-3fans.JPG

A-16

Microswitch endstops x 3

AppA-R13-3endstops.JPG

A-17

Hot-end cable set complete, assembled with plugs and crimp terminals fitted

AppA-R14-HEwiringloom.JPG

A-18

X, Y, and Z endstop cables with plugs and crimp terminals fitted

AppA-R15-endstopcables.JPG

A-19

X, Y, Z and Extruder motor cables cut to length and assembled with plugs

AppA-R16-motorcables.JPG

A-20

Panel-mount 10-way socket for PSU with switch and cable

AppA-R20-PSU-plug-cable.JPG

A-21

Power switch

AppA-R21-power-switch.JPG

A-22

12V 18A Dell DA2 power supply unit

Mains Voltage 110-240V

A-23

Power lead for Dell PSU with UK, EU, USA or Aus wall plugs (UK shown)

AppA-R19-PSUcable.JPG

A-24A

USB-A to micro-USB-B cable

AppA-R23-USB-cable.JPG

A24B

RJ45 Cat5E ethernet patch cable

A-25

Micro SD card and USB adapter (adapter may vary). The SD card is loaded with the Duet configuration files as well as the software and firmware required to calibrate and operate the printer. This should be copied to a safe place on the PC used for calibration, after which the card must be fitted to the Duet electronic controller.

AppA-R25-uSD-card-reader.JPG

A-26

Heat-bed - 200mm aluminium plate with 120W Kapton heater and 100K beta 3950 thermistor

AppA-R26-heatbed.JPG

Miscellaneous

A-27A

Printbed: 200mm diameter round glass plate

AppA-R27-print-glass.JPG

A-27B

Printbed backing paper - 200mm diameter disc of black paper to go under glass plate

A-28

Cardboard disc for heat-bed insulation

AppA-R28-cardboard-disc.JPG

A-29

Aluminium foil tape for cardboard disc

AppA-R29-alu-foil-tape.JPG

A-30

Set of 3 bulldog clips for printbed

AppA-R30-bulldog-clips.JPG

A-31

Spiral Cable Wrap

A-32

Zipties 100mm x 50 and 140mm x 20

A-33

Traxxas filament tube stop

A-34

100g PLA sample filament, usually colour-matched to selected printed parts colour.

A-35

Glue stick for printing PLA on glass print bed

AppA-R35-Pritt-stick.JPG

A-36

Neoprene rubber foam padding for printer base corners

AppA-R36-neoprene-foam.JPG

Tools

A-37

3mm drill bit in printed holder for reaming printed parts

A-38

Hex keys, ball-end 2.0 and 2.5mm for M2.5 and M3 socket cap screws

A-39

Combination spanner 5.5mm for M3 nuts

A-40

X, Y, Z stickers

AppA-R40-XYZ-stickers.JPG

A-41

Trimming knife for printed parts preparation

Printed Parts

A-42

Full set of printed parts in the selected colour of ABS. For details of parts supplied, see Appendix B