2024-25 Parent – Student Handbook
[…] final written decision. Complaints made by or on behalf of students may also be filed with the U.S. Department of Education, Office of Civil Rights within 180 calendar days of the date of the alleged discrimination, unless the time for filing is extended by the Office of Civil Rights for good cause shown under certain circumstances.
Student Rights Pursuant to Education Code Section 221.8
In addition to federal law, the California Education code similarly prohibits schools from discriminating against their students on the basis of sex. Education Code section 221.8 provides as follows:
The following list of rights, which are based on the relevant provisions of the federal regulations implementing Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.), may be used by the department for purposes of Section 221.6:
(a) You have the right to fair and equitable treatment and you shall not be discriminated against based on your sex.
(b) You have the right to be provided with an equitable opportunity to participate in all academic extracurricular activities, including athletics.
(c) You have the right to inquire of the athletic director of your school as to the athletic opportunities offered by the school.
(d) You have the right to apply for athletic scholarships.
(e) You have the right to receive equitable treatment and benefits in the provision of all the following:
1. Equipment and supplies.
2. Scheduling of games and practices.
3. Transportation and daily allowances.
4. Access to tutoring.
5. Coaching.
6. Locker rooms.
7. Practice and competitive facilities.
8. Medical and training facilities and services.
9. Publicity.
(f) You have the right to have access to a gender equity coordinator to answer questions regarding gender equity laws.
(g) You have the right to contact the State Department of Education and the California Interscholastic Federation to access information on gender equity laws.
(h) You have the right to file a confidential discrimination complaint with the United States Office for Civil Rights or the state Department of Education if you believe you have been discriminated against or if you believe you have received unequal treatment on the basis of your sex.
(i) You have the right to pursue civil remedies if you have been discriminated against.
(j) You have the right to be protected against retaliation if you file a discrimination complaint.
Additional Resources
• United States Department of Education Office for Civil Rights: https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/index.html