T3P3 Kossel Mini Kit

Assembly Instructions

Chapter 3 - Top Assembly

Creative Commons License

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Think3DPrint3D Ltd

http://www.think3dprint3d.com/

301 Idler assembly: Parts needed

Top brackets x 3

F623ZZ flanged bearings x 6

M3 x 25 socket capscrews x 3

M3 full nuts x 6

302 Idler Assembly

Fit the M3 x 25 idler axle capscrew through the printed bracket and progressively add an M3 nut, first F623ZZ bearing, flange left, second F623ZZ bearing, flange right, and second M3 nut. If this will not fit into the gap, carefully pare off a small amount of plastic until it just fits in.

Start screwing in the M3 bolt;

You will probably need to hold the nuts with needle-nosed pliers as you do up the bolt.

Tighten the second nut against the bearings to ensure the bolt can be fully screwed in.

Repeat for the other 2 top brackets.

 

303 Top Frame assembly - parts needed

Top bracket assemblies x 3

Frame extrusions 240mm long x 3

M3 x 8 socket capscrews x 12

M3 full nuts x 18

M3 flat washers x 12

304 Fit extrusions to brackets

This is a repeat of the procedure for assembling the base. Fit 2 M3 x 8 capscrews with a washer through the holes in the bracket and loosely fit nuts. Slide an extrusion onto the nuts. Slide the extrusion tightly up against the plastic and tighten the nuts just enough to stop it coming off. Repeat the procedure with the other 2 brackets.

Now fit 2 nuts to the outside channel of each extrusion, then arrange the 3 assemblies in a triangle and complete final assembly.

After tightening up all the M3 x 8 capscrews with the top frame on a flat surface,  set it aside while you get on with the next stage.