Published using Google Docs
[…] No liability or lien for assessments “prior to acquisition of title”.

After the foreclosure of “a first priority mortgage or a secondary purchase money mortgage of record” on a condominium subject to the Georgia Condominium Act, the purchaser “shall not be liable for nor shall the condominium unit be subject to a lien for any assessment under this Code section [O.C.G.A. § 44-3-80] or under any condominium instrument chargeable to the condominium unit on account of any period prior to the acquisition of title…” O.C.G.A. § 44-3-80(f) (emphasis added). The Georgia Property Owners' Association Act at O.C.G.A. § 44-3-225(d) similarly provides that such a foreclosure purchaser “shall not be liable for nor shall the lot be subject to any lien for assessments under this Code section or under any instrument chargeable to the lot on account of any period prior to the acquisition of title…” In 2011, the Georgia Court of Appeals also held that a person is liable for association assessments from the date that she received title to property until the date her title was divested. See Villas at Stone Mountain Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Blair, 311 Ga.