texthelp-eshot-template-logo-withTM.png

Privacy Policy for Texthelp Products

At Texthelp, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our website visitors and product users. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us or that we collect from you while you use our software or visit our site.  Texthelp have signed the Student Privacy Pledge, and implement COPPA compliant data policies. All data stored by Texthelp is stored according to our Information Security Policy.

User settings

We use cookies, local storage, your Google™ or MicrosoftTM account, and our servers to store a user’s settings, such as the currently selected voice, and any document annotations.

Your Google or Microsoft account and personal information

You are uniquely identified by your Google or Microsoft email address. This information is used to determine the status of your current license. No other Google or Microsoft profile information is collected. We may keep this data indefinitely.  

Students and Personally Identifiable Information

The only student information that we store is the student’s Login ID. We need to store this so that we can store the user’s preferences and data, and to confirm that they are a licensed user.   You are uniquely identified by your login address.  A de-identified version of this information is used to determine the status of your Texthelp Product current license. No other Google or Microsoft profile information is collected. We may keep this de-identified data indefinitely.

Additional Data Stored by Fluency Tutor for Google

Because Fluency Tutor has a teacher dashboard and displays class rosters, and individual student running records some additional information is stored.  This is stored in compliance with our Information Security Policy, encrypted in transit and at rest.  The data which is stored is:

Required Permissions

Applications that integrate with a Microsoft, Chrome or a Google account must declare their intent by requesting permissions. These permissions to your browser and account must be granted in order to integrate with your Microsoft, Chrome or Google accounts. Below is a list of these permissions and why they are required. At no time will Texthelp request or have access to your Microsoft or Google account password.

Read&Write for Windows, Mac, Google & Edge

Read&Write for Google Chrome Extension permissions

Google Drive integration

Read&Write for Microsoft Edge Extension permissions

Microsoft Account permissions

Google Documents integration

Snapverter

Google Drive integration

Fluency Tutor for Google

Google Drive Permissions

Android App permissions

You can  revoke these permissions at any time on your Google Account Permissions page.

EquatIO

Google Drive Permissions

WriQ

Google Docs

Google Drive

Google+

Basic account info

Additional access

Data privacy

Texthelp employees will only access content on our servers with the express permission of the provided administrator or contact at time of purchase for a site or group license.  Similar express  permission from a single user license owner or trialist must be provided.  

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

Scanning Content

We do not scan any content. Our systems are not designed to associate personal information with your activities .

We don't share your personal data with other companies.

We do not share any personal data (such as name, address, email, or phone) with other companies.

No ad companies collect data through our service.

We do not display advertising, therefore, no data is collected through our software for ad targeting. We do not operate any referral program and do not display any sponsored links.

We take steps to protect personal information.

We take reasonable steps to secure your personally identifiable information against unauthorized access or disclosure. We encrypt transmission of data on pages where you provide payment information. However, no security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error.

Information we collect may be stored or processed on computers located in any country where we do business.

GDPR Compliance & International Data Transfers


Texthelp Billing & Contact Data is stored in Amazon Web Services (AWS) which meets the EU-US Privacy Shield framework adopted by the European Commission. This complies with data protection requirements and GDPR legislation when transferring data outside of the EU.  By accepting these terms you accept that Texthelp may transfer and process information in a USA based EU-US Privacy Shield compliant data center, and in accordance with Texthelp’s ISO 27001:2013 data security policies.  

Monitoring usage

Our software uses tracking software to monitor visitors to better understand how they use it. This is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save, or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve it. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

Privacy Policy and Choices

Enforcement

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. If we receive a formal written complaint, we will follow up and contact the person who made the complaint.

Changes

We do update this Policy from time to time, so please review this Policy regularly.

Company IP - Proprietary and Confidential