Transwan Transceiver Buyers Guide

3G HD SD-SDI SMPTE Video SFP Transceivers

Part number

Description

Typical power value (dbm)

Sensitivity

(dbm)

Pinout

Compliance

DDMI

Estimated reach @3Gb/s (km)

CTP13F6-11-SDI

3G SDI 1310 FP single Channel Transmitter

-7~0

--

MSA

Yes

10Km

CRP13F6-11-SDI

3G SDI Pin single Channel Receiver (1260-1620)

--

-21

MSA

Yes

10Km

CSP13F6-11-SDI

3G SDI 1310 FP/PIN transceiver

-7~0

-21

MSA

Yes

10Km

CSP13D6-21-SDI

3G SDI 1310 DFB/PIN transceiver

-5~0

-21

MSA

Yes

20Km

CSP15D6-21-SDI

3G SDI 1550 DFB/PIN transceiver

-2~3

-21

MSA

Yes

40Km

2TP13F6-11-SDI

3G SDI Dual 1310 FP

Transmitter

T1:-10~-3

T2:-10~-3

--

Non-MSA

Yes,

,

10Km

2TPXXYYD6-11-SDI

3G SDI Dual CWDM (1270~1610) DFB Transmitter

T1:-5~0

T2:-5~0

--

Non-MSA

Yes

40Km

2RP13F6-11-SDI

3G SDI Dual Pin  Receiver(1260~1620)

--

R1: -21

R2: -21

Non-MSA

Yes

 10Km

CCPxxD6-21-SDI

3G SDI CWDMDFB/PIN  transceiver  (1270~1610)

-2~3

-21

MSA

Yes

40Km

CBP3D6-11-SDI

3G SDI Bi-directional 1310 Tx/1550Rx

-8~-2

-21

MSA

Yes

10Km

CBP5D6-11-SDI

3G SDI Bi-directional 1550 Tx/1310Rx

-8~-2

-21

MSA

Yes

10Km

CSP15A6-31-SDI

3G SDI 1550 DFB with APD transceiver

0~3

-28

MSA

Yes

80Km

Un-balanced 2.97G/155M SDI bi-directinal SFP, 1310 at 2.97G for SDI signal, 1550 at 155Mhz for reverse control data

CBT3FM-11-SDI

3G SDI 1310 Tx/1550 Rx

-8~-2

-32

MSA

No

10Km

CBT5FM-11-SDI

3G SDI 1550 Tx/1310 Rx

-12~-6

-21

MSA

No

10Km

3G HD SD-SDI SMPTE video 2x5 SFF

CTF55D6-21-SDI

3G SDI 1550 DFB transmitter

-3~2

--

Non-MSA

No

40Km

CRF55D6-21-SDI

3G SDI receiver

--

-21

Non-MSA

No

40km

3G HD SD-SDI SMPTE video 2x10 SFF

CTF55D6-21-SDI-2X10

3G SDI 1550 DFB transmitter

-3~2

--

Non-MSA

Yes

40Km

CRF55D6-21-SDI-2X10

3G SDI receiver

--

-21

Non-MSA

Yes

40km

SFP Modules

Part Number

Wavelength

Data Rate

Distance

Source

Optical Power (dBm)

Receiver

Sensitivity (dBm)

Connector type

Note

FP

DFB

PIN

APD

CSP13F3-11-25

1310nm

155M

20km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-34

LC/PC

DDM

CST13F3-11-25

1310nm

155M

20km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-34

LC/PC

NO DDM

CSP13F3-21-25

1310nm

155M

40km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-34

LC/PC

DDM

CST13F3-21-25

1310nm

155M

40km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-34

LC/PC

NO DDM

CSP13D3-41-25

1310nm

155M

80km

 

0~5

 

﹤-36

LC/PC

DDM

CSP15D3-21-25

1550nm

155M

100km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-36

LC/PC

DDM

CSP13F4-11-25

1310nm

622M

20km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-28

LC/PC

DDM

CSP13F4-21-25

1310nm

622M

60km

 

-3~+2

 

﹤-28

LC/PC

DDM

CSP15D4-21-25

1550nm

622M

80km

 

-3~+2

 

﹤-28

LC/PC

DDM

CSP13F5-11-25

1310nm

1.25G

20km

 

-10~-3

 

﹤-22

LC/PC

DDM

CST13F5-11-25

1310nm

1.25G

20km

 

-10~-3

 

﹤-22

LC/PC

NO DDM

CSP13D5-21-25

1310nm

1.25G

40km

 

-3~+2

 

﹤-22

LC/PC

DDM

CSP13D5-31-25

1310nm

1.25G

60km

 

0~5

 

﹤-24

LC/PC

DDM

CSP15D5-21-25

1550nm

1.25G

60km

 

-3~+2

 

﹤-22

LC/PC

DDM

CSP15D5-31-25

1550nm

1.25G

80km

 

0~5

 

﹤-24

LC/PC

DDM

CSP15A5-31-25

1550nm

1.25G

100km

 

0~5

 

﹤-31

LC/PC

DDM

CSP13F6-11-25

1310nm

2.5G

2km

 

-10~-3

 

﹤-18

LC/PC

DDM

CSP13D6-21-25

1310nm

2.5G

20km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-18

LC/PC

DDM

CSP15D6-21-25

1550nm

2.5G

40km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-18

 LC /PC

DDM

CSP15A6-31-25

1550nm

2.5G

80km

 

-2+3

 

﹤-28

LC/PC

DDM

CSP13D8-11-55

1310nm

4G

10km

 

-5~0

 

<-18

LC/PC

  DDM

SFP Bi-Directional Transceivers

Part Number

Wavelenglh
Tx/Rx (nm)

Data Rate

Distance

Source

Optical Power (dBm)

Receiver

Sensitivity

(dBm)

Connector type

Note

FP

DFB

PIN

APD

CBP3F3-11-25

1310/1550

155M

20km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-34

LC/PC

DDM

CBP5F3-11-25

1550/1310

155M

20km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-34

LC/PC

DDM

CBP3F3-21-25

1310/1550

155M

60km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-34

LC/PC

DDM

CBP5D3-21-25

1550/1310

155M

60km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-34

LC/PC

DDM

CBP6D3-21-25

1490/1550

155M

100km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-36

LC/PC

DDM

CBP7D3-21-25

1550/1490

155M

100km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-36

LC/PC

DDM

CBP8F3-11-25

1310/1490

155M

40km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-34

LC/PC

DDM

CBP4D3-11-25

1490/1310

155M

40km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-34

LC/PC

DDM

CBP8F3-21-25

1310/1490

155M

60km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-34

LC/PC

DDM

CBP4D3-21-25

1490/1310

155M

60km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-34

LC/PC

DDM

CBP3F4-11-25

1310/1550

622M

20km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-28

LC/PC

DDM

CBP5D4-11-25

1550/1310

622M

20km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-28

LC/PC

DDM

CBP3F4-21-25

1310/1550

622M

60km

 

-5~+0

 

﹤-28

LC/PC

DDM

CBP5D4-21-25

1550/1310

622M

60km

 

-5~+0

 

﹤-28

LC/PC

DDM

CBP6D4-21-25

1490/1550

622M

80km

 

-3~+2

 

﹤-28

LC/PC

DDM

CBP7D4-21-25

1550/1490

622M

80km

 

-3~+2

 

﹤-28

LC/PC

DDM

CBP3F5-11-25

1310/1550

1.25G

20km

 

-10~-3

 

﹤-22

LC/PC

DDM

CBP5D5-11-25

1550/1310

1.25G

20km

 

-10~-3

 

﹤-22

LC/PC

DDM

CBP3D5-21-25

1310/1550

1.25G

40km

 

-3~+2

 

﹤-22

LC/PC

DDM

CBP5D5-21-25

1550/1310

1.25G

40km

 

-3~+2

 

﹤-22

LC/PC

DDM

CBP8F5-11-25

1310/1490

1.25G

20km

 

-10~-3

 

﹤-22

LC/PC

DDM

CBP4D5-11-25

1490/1310

1.25G

20km

 

-10~-3

 

﹤-22

LC/PC

DDM

CBP8D5-21-25

1310/1490

1.25G

40km

 

-3~+2

 

﹤-22

LC/PC

DDM

CBP4D5-21-25

1490/1310

1.25G

40km

 

-3~+2

 

﹤-22

LC/PC

DDM

CBP6D5-31-25

1490/1550

1.25G

80km

 

-1~+4

 

﹤-25

LC/PC

DDM

CBP7D5-31-25

1550/1490

1.25G

80km

 

-1~+4

 

﹤-25

LC/PC

DDM

CBP3D6-11-25

1310/1550

2.5G

20km

 

-9~-3

 

﹤-18

LC/PC

DDM

CBP5D6-11-25

1550/1310

2.5G

20km

 

-9~-3

 

﹤-18

LC/PC

DDM

CBP3D6-31-25

1310/1550

2.5G

40km

 

-2~+3

 

    <-18

LC/PC

DDM

CBP5D6-21-25

1550/1310

2.5G

40km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-18

LC/PC

DDM

CBP6D6-31-25

1490/1550

2.5G

50km

 

-2~+3

 

﹤-18

LC/PC

DDM

CBP7D6-31-25

1550/1490

2.5G

50km

 

-2~+3

 

﹤-18

LC/PC

DDM

1x9 Bi-Directional Modules

Part Number

Wavelength
T
x/Rx (nm)

Data Rate

Distance

Source

Optical Power (dBm)

Receiver

Sensitivity

(dBm)

Connector type

FP

DFB

PIN

APD

CB53F2-11-31

1310/1550

52M

20km

 

-12~-5

 

﹤-33

FC/PC

CB55F2-11-31

1550/1310

52M

20km

 

-12~-5

 

﹤-33

FC/PC

CB53F3-11-13(-T)

1310/1550

155M

20km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-34

SC/PC

CB55F3-11-13(-T)

1550/1310

155M

20km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-34

SC/PC

CB53F3-21-13(-T)

1310/1550

155M

60km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-34

SC/PC

CB55D3-11-13(-T)

1550/1310

155M

60km

 

-10~-5

 

﹤-34

SC/PC

CB53D3-41-13(-T)

1310/1550

155M

80km

 

0~5

 

﹤-34

SC/PC

CB55D3-21-13(-T)

1550/1310

155M

80km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-34

SC/PC

CB56D3-21-13(-T)

1490/1550

155M

100km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-36

SC/PC

CB57D3-21-13(-T)

1550/1490

155M

100km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-36

SC/PC

CB53F4-11-13(-T)

1310/1550

622M

20km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-28

SC/PC

CB55D4-11-13(-T)

1550/1310

622M

20km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-28

SC/PC

CB53F5-11-13(-T)

1310/1550

1.25G

20km

 

-10~-3

 

﹤-23

SC/PC

CB55D5-11-13(-T)

1550/1310

1.25G

40km

 

-10~-3

 

﹤-23

SC/PC

CB53F5-11-23(-T)

1310/1550

1.25G

20km

 

-10~-3

 

﹤-23

SC/PC

CB55D5-11-23(-T)

1550/1310

1.25G

40km

 

-10~-3

 

﹤-23

SC/PC

CB53D5-21-13(-T)

1310/1550

1.25G

40km

 

-3~+2

 

﹤-23

SC/PC

CB53D5-21-23(-T)

1310/1550

1.25G

40km

 

-3~+2

 

﹤-23

SC/PC

CB56D5-31-13(-T)

1490/1550

1.25G

80km

 

-1~+4

 

﹤-25

SC/PC

CB57D5-31-13(-T)

1550/1490

1.25G

80km

 

-1~+4

 

﹤-25

SC/PC

CB56D5-31-23(-T)

1490/1550

1.25G

80km

 

-1~+4

 

﹤-25

SC/PC

CB57D5-31-23(-T)

1550/1490

1.25G

80km

 

-1~+4

 

﹤-25

SC/PC

1x9 Dual Fibre Modules

Part Number

Wavelenglh
(nm)

Data Rate
(bps)

Distance

Source

Optical Power (dBm)

Receiver

Sensitivity

(dBm)

Signal Level

Connector

FP

DFB

PIN

APD

PECL

TTL

CS513F1-11-31

1310

DC~500K

20km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-25

 

FC/PC

CS513F1-11-33

1310

DC~500K

20km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-25

 

SC/PC

CS513F2-11-13

1310

52M

20km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-34

 

SC/PC

CS513F2-11-33

1310

52M

20km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-34

 

SC/PC

CS513F3-11-13

1310

155M

20km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-34

SC/PC

CS513F3-21-13

1310

155M

60km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-34

 

SC/PC

CS515D3-21-13

1550

155M

100km

 

-5~0

 

﹤-36

 

SC/PC

CS513F4-11-13

1310

622M

20km

 

-15~-8

 

﹤-28

 

SC/PC

CS513F5-11-23

1310

1.25G

20km

 

-10~-3

 

﹤-22

 

SC/PC

CS513F5-11-13

1310

1.25G

20km

 

-10~-3

 

﹤-22

 

SC/PC

CS513D5-21-23

1310

1.25G

40km

 

-3~+2

 

﹤-23

 

SC/PC

CS513D5-21-13

1310

1.25G

40km

 

-3~+2

 

﹤-23

 

SC/PC

CS515D5-21-23

1550

1.25G

60km

 

-3~+2

 

﹤-23

 

SC/PC

CS515D5-21-13

1550

1.25G

60km

 

-3~+2

 

﹤-23

 

SC/PC

CS515D5-31-23

1550

1.25G

80km

 

0~+5

 

﹤-24

 

SC/PC

CS515D5-31-13

1550

1.25G

80km

 

0~+5

 

﹤-24

 

SC/PC

CS*15D5-12-16

1550

1.25G

-10~-3

<-22

ST/PC

CS*13F5-12-16

1310

1.25G

-10~-3

<-22

ST/PC

Multi-Mode Modules

Part Number

Wavelength

Data Rate

Distance

Source

Optical Power (dBm)

Sensitivity(dBm)

Signal Level

Connector

Note

PECL

TTL

SFP multi-mode module

CMT08V3-11-25

850nm

155M

2km

VCSEL

-15~-8

﹤-25

 

LC/PC

NO DDM

CMP08V5-11-25

850nm

1.25G

550m

VCSEL

-10~-3

﹤-17

 

LC/PC

 DDM

CMT08V5-11-25

850nm

1.25G

550m

VCSEL

-10~-3

﹤-17

 

LC/PC

NO DDM

CMP08V8-11-55

850nm

4G

500m

VCSEL

-9~-2.5

< -15

LC/PC

DDM

CMP08V5-11-25

850nm

1.25G

550m

VCSEL

-10~-3

< -17

LC/PC

DDM

1x9 multi-mode modules

CM313L3-11-13

1310nm

155M

2km

LED

-15~-8

﹤-30

SC/PC

CM308V3-11-13

850nm

1.25G

550m

VCSEL

-10~-3

﹤-17

LC/PC

CM313F3-11-13

1310nm

155M

FP

-15~-8

< -28

SC/PC

CM313F5-11-13

1310nm

1.25G

2km

FP

-10~-3

< -22

SC/PC