SFCS_MASTER.jpg

IMPORTANT: Remember, everyone is out there for fun and it's only a game. No back talking or abuse of the officials will be tolerated.  Please treat them with respect, anyone not doing so will be asked to leave.

NO ALCOHOL ON THE FIELDS OR IN THE DUGOUT. PLEASE BE AWARE OF THE CITY RULES REGARDING THE SPECIFIC FIELD YOU ARE PLAYING ON!!

BASKETBALL RULES

  1. ROSTERS
  1. Everyone playing must be 18 and must sign the team's roster before playing.
  2. PICKUP PLAYERS: Pickup players are NOT allowed during the playoffs. Any pickup players during the regular season must be signed on a SFCS roster for another team for that particular night/location. Failure to do so, even if discovered after the fact, may result in a forfeit. Pickups must be brought to the attention of the officials/league coordinator BEFORE the game. Teams may pickup up to 1 player at no penalty in order to field a minimum team number (5 fielding players, example: 5 men does NOT allow a free pickup). If more players from your team show up to allow subs, the free pickup player must be removed.  ANYONE CAUGHT USING ILLEGAL PLAYERS DURING PLAYOFFS WILL FORFEIT THEIR GAME AUTOMATICALLY.
  3. LATE PLAYERS: Teams must have 4 players from their own roster to start game. If a team falls below 4 players due to injury or fouling out, they may play with less than 4. Game time is forfeit time! If the opposing team wants to allow more time for players to show up, the clock will start and a max of 10 minutes will be given. All forfeits will be scores as a 20-0 loss for the team that forfeits.
  4. INJURED PLAYERS: Captains may sub for injured players, but not use pick-up players.  

  1. GAME PLAY
  1. FORFEITS: Forfeit time is game time. Officials call game time. If a team forfeits twice within the season they may not be allowed to play in the playoffs. A forfeit will be counted as a 20-0 win.  (SEE LATE PLAYERS ABOVE)
  2. GAME TIME & LENGTH
  1. Games are divided into two 20-minute halves. Half-time will be 2-5 minutes in length.  Water breaks are granted at the referees' discretion.  There is no shot clock. The clock continues to run on fouls, violations, free throws, and out-of-bounds situations. Only time-outs can stop the clock (clock restarts when the ball is touched inbounds or a free throw is attempted). 
  2. STOPPAGE CLOCK/MERCY RULE 20-at-1- With one minute remaining in the game, if the lead is twenty [20] points or more, the game will end (mercy rule). If the lead is under twenty [20] points, the clock will stop and start as in high school basketball. The clock continues to run after a made basket.
  3. TIME-OUTS - Each team will have two [2] time-outs per half. Time-outs are 1 minute in length. After a time-out, the ball is awarded out of bounds for a throw-in at the spot nearest the ball at the time of suspension. Only players on the court may call a timeout. Unused time-outs do not carry over to the 2nd half.  Teams arriving at the court late will forfeit some or all of their time-outs.
  4. OVERTIME - There is no overtime during the regular season. During playoffs, overtime will consist of one 2-minute period with stoppage clock. This format is repeated until a winner is determined. A jump ball at center court will be used to start each overtime period. Teams will continue to shoot at the same basket as in the second half. Each team will receive one [1] time-out per overtime period. Unused time-outs do not carry over between periods.
  5. JUMP BALL / ALTERNATING POSSESSION - A jump ball will occur at center court at the beginning of the game and overtime (playoffs only). The team not gaining possession of the initial jump ball will be awarded the ball to begin the 2nd half. During play, if two opposing players have dual-possession of the ball, play will cease and a jump ball will take place at the nearest shooter’s circle.  Opposing captains may agree to waive this rule and opt for alternating possession.
  6. SCORING & DUNKING - Two points are awarded for made shots within the semicircle, and three points are awarded for made shots outside the semicircle.  One point is awarded for each made free throw. Dunking is prohibited during pre-game warm-ups, at halftime, after the game, or during any other dead ball period. Dunking is permitted only during live ball game play. Hanging on the rim is prohibited for any reason other than safety. Violators will be assessed a technical foul and are subject to an immediate ejection.
  7. VIOLATIONS & THROW-INS - include traveling, double-dribble, carrying/palming the ball, intentionally kicking the ball, excessive elbow swinging (without contact), five-second closely guarded count in the frontcourt, ten seconds in the backcourt, three seconds in the lane, basket interference, and goaltending. After any violation except goaltending, the ball is awarded out of bounds for a throw-in at the spot nearest to where the violation occurred. It is a violation if the thrower does not release the ball within 5 seconds.
  8. FOULS & THROW-INS  Any player who receives Five [5] personal fouls or Two [2] technical fouls will result in an ejection. Fouls will carry over to the second half and each overtime period. Illegal use of the hands, holding, hand-checking, illegal blocking, illegal screening, pushing, and charging are examples of personal fouls. A personal foul is a non-shooting foul if it involves illegal contact with an opponent which hinders the opponent from performing normal offensive or defensive movements. A personal foul is a shooting foul if it involves illegal contact with a shooter or an opponent in the act of shooting (ref’s discretion). The act of shooting ceases when both of the shooter's feet return to the floor. Shooting fouls result in one or more free throws for the offended player. After a non-shooting foul (before the bonus), the ball is awarded out of bounds for a throw-in at the spot nearest where the foul occurred. Simultaneous personal fouls, double fouls, and double technical fouls against opposing players (1 against a player from each team) result in no free throws for either team and a spot throw-in for the team in possession at the time of the fouls. If neither team is in possession, a jump ball will take place at the nearest shooter’s circle.
  9. FREE THROWS - A player fouled in the act of shooting will be awarded two free throws on a missed shot or one free throw on a made shot. During free throw attempts, a maximum of six [6] players are permitted to line up along the lane. The bottom spaces (below the block) will remain vacant at all times. The defense must occupy the first space on each side above the block. The offense has the option to occupy the next lane space on each side. In the event that the offense does not wish to occupy these lane spaces, the spaces will remain empty. The defense cannot occupy the second space on either side. The defense has the option to occupy the top lane space (closest to the shooter) on each side. In the event that the defense does not wish to occupy these lane spaces, the spaces will remain empty. No player, the shooter or those players lined up along the lane, may enter the lane until the free throw attempt has hit the rim. The remaining players from both teams not lined up along the lane must remain behind the behind the free throw line extended and the three-point line until the ball hits the rim. The ball becomes live when it is placed at the disposal of the free thrower.
  10. BONUS FREE THROWS - Bonus free throws are awarded on each team’s Ball possession does not affect the awarding of bonus free throws. Bonus free throws are “1-1” format, unless the foul was a shooting foul.  On the 10th foul of the half and each foul thereafter, the opposing team will automatically shoot two free throws. 
  11. TECHNICAL, FLAGRANT, & UNSPORTSMANLIKE FOULS  Two [2] technical fouls by one player will result in an ejection. A technical foul at any time during the game results in two free throws and loss of possession (throw-in for offended team at spot nearest where the foul occurred). The opposing team will receive a throw-in at mid-court. Upon the 2nd technical foul charged to an offender, that same person is ejected from the game. Simultaneous technical fouls against opposing players (1 against a player from each team) result in no free throws for either team and a jump ball at the nearest shooter’s circle. Unrelated technical fouls against opposing teams (1 against a player from each team not in the same incident) result in penalties assessed in order of occurrence with free throws shot for each foul. Profanity at an opponent will result in a technical foul. One [1] flagrant foul will result in an ejection. Anyone who directs a verbal threat at participants or staff will be charged with a flagrant foul.  Profanity at an official will result in a flagrant foul. Altercations involving two or more players will result in flagrant fouls. All technical fouls count toward a player's five fouls for disqualification and toward team fouls in reaching bonus free-throw situations.
  12. Florida High School rules will cover anything else
  1. PLAYER CONDUCT 
  1. EJECTIONS:  Abusive and profane language will not be tolerated and is grounds for immediate disqualification. During the game any abuse of the officials can warrant a technical foul called. Should two technicals and an ejection result from abuse of officials, the player may be suspended one or more games. Any reported abuse of the officials after a game or after an ejection may result in suspensions of one or more games. The first offense the player will be suspended for a minimum of one week, including any games on other nights with Club Sport. The second offense will result minimally in suspension from all Club Sport basketball leagues for the remainder of the season. A third offense will result in permanent removal from all Club Sport leagues. Any player or fan is encouraged to root for their own team but rooting against teams or use of disparaging language is discouraged and could result in penalties of players or dismissals of fans. Any fans of teams may be asked to leave by Club Sport staff. Refusal to leave could result in forfeiture of games.
  2. FANS: Any player or fan is encouraged to root for their own team but rooting against teams or use of disparaging language is discouraged and could result in penalties of players or dismissals of fans. Any fans of teams may be asked to leave by Club Sport staff. Refusal to leave could result in forfeiture of games
  1. PLAYOFFS
  1. FORMAT: Tournament is single elimination with seeding based on regular season standings. All teams make the tournament.
  2. SEEDING: Tournament seeding will be based on the following criteria (based on win-loss percentage where applicable): 1) Points, 2) head-to-head play,  3) Point Differential.
  3. OVERTIME:
  1. There is no overtime during the regular season. During playoffs, overtime will consist of one 2-minute period with stoppage clock. This format is repeated until a winner is determined. A jump ball at center court will be used to start each overtime period. Teams will continue to shoot at the same basket as in the second half. Each team will receive one [1] time-out per overtime period. Unused time-outs do not carry over between periods.
  1. ELIGIBLE PLAYERS: All players, including added players, must sign their team's roster/waiver BEFORE the end of their team's final regular season game in order to be eligible to play in the tournament. If a player is not signed in on the roster by then, they are not eligible for the tournament. Playing with ineligible players may result in a forfeit. This call will be made by SFCS staff.  It is the responsibility of the team captains to make sure all players in their line-up card are eligible players for all games.
  2. REGULAR SEASON 8th GAME: sometimes a team may play more then the 7 regular season games due to an odd number of teams.  If the team plays an 8th game the score stats and win/loss for the 8th game will not count toward standings for that team (just the team with 7 games) but will be counted if as a head-to-head tiebreaker.

  1. MISC
  1. TRASH: ALL TEAMS are responsible for their own garbage.  Please keep the park clean.
  2. Most importantly, HAVE FUN!!!
  3. REFUNDS SFCS is not responsible for any refunds at any time during the season. Only unsigned players may be replaced and it is the responsibility of the replaced player to make compensation arrangements with the team or player replacing them after the start of the season.

If you are having difficulty interpreting the rules, please ASK!